1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a doctor"

"a doctor"

Translation:دُكتور

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


faridym

what happened to the word طبيب?


Mi_amas_Noha

طَبِيب is right


AhmadLaM

Come on people, stop being such purists. When was the last you heard someone say "أنا ذاهب إلى الطبيب"?! Everyone I know uses "دكتور" to refer to a doctor nowadays.


faridym

unlike you I am not a native arabic speaker. In fact I am still a beginner and طَبِيب was one of the first few words I learned. So naturally seeing a different word, eventhough I could read it, can make some people like me confused. I never been to an Arab speaking country so I don't know what people say in these countries for the word doctor


AziziRasul

Can you increase Arabic font size please!!


nizzle1931

Could "طبيب" also mean physician?


AhmedLaaja

Is there an equivalent to "A" in Arabic? So, "A Doctor".


faridym

you would use tenwin behind a noun to make it indefinite. For example الطَبِيب طَبِيبٌ but not sure if people use indefinite nouns in daily life


Quathia

People do use indefinite nouns all the time (in fact I just did), but the tanwiin is rare. However, absence of the ال indicates indefiniteness.


Quathia

No, the absence of the definite article ال indicates 'a'.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.