"بوب دُكتور."

Translation:Bob is a doctor.

June 27, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EN2BR

There isnt a to be verb in arabic?


SamirShaker

There is, but it's not used in the same way as it is in English. When describing someone or something now, it's not used. If we want to talk about how someone or something was in the past, we do use it. For example:

"Bob was a doctor" = بوب كانَ دُكتوراً

In this case, كانَ is the verb "to be" in the past tense, and its presence makes us add the اً at the end, which is pronounced -an (but it's ok if you drop that sound, we often do that when speaking or reading).

Having said that, the order of the words is more flexible in Arabic, and it's actually more natural to say:

كانَ بوب دُكتوراً


[deactivated user]

    there is no a is and an in arabic


    [deactivated user]

      I thought it said Doctor Bob.


SamirShaker

      That would be دُكتور بوب which is the same word order as English :-)


Mark_albiljiki

      doesn't it need "ال" to come before (or attached in front of..) Doctor for it to mean Doctor Bob ? so it would read الدكتربوب ?


Away54

      Mark_albiljiki,

      Yes, you're correct!

      الدكتور بوب : Professor/Doctor Bob

      We can see "الدكتور" in many Arabic Book covers. "Doctor" is written as الدكتور in front of the name as its title.


Mrlearnfrench

      font to small to read, please increase all fonts of Arabic script so we can see and learn


studyshnacks

      The way the pronounce bob makes it sound like pop. I thought there wasn't suposed to be a 'p' sound in arabic?


Abdoul.

      This is not arabic, doctor in Arabic is : طبيب


Away54

      You're correct, Ab60ul! Duolingo prefers to take borrowed words (and not Arabic faSiHa).


annettehanze

      Do adjectives always come after the nouns?


6veO11

      انا من افضل المتكلمين العرب اعجابات


6veO11

      هاي قايز ماي نيم از مهند ههههههههه نكته صح اتمنا تفهموها اباي (^_^)


6veO11

      هاي قايز ماي نيم از مهند ههههههههه نكته صح اتمنا تفهموها اباي (^_^) Good buys

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.