"بوب دُكتور."

Translation:Bob is a doctor.

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


EN2BR

There isnt a to be verb in arabic?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

There is, but it's not used in the same way as it is in English. When describing someone or something now, it's not used. If we want to talk about how someone or something was in the past, we do use it. For example:

"Bob was a doctor" = بوب كانَ دُكتوراً

In this case, كانَ is the verb "to be" in the past tense, and its presence makes us add the اً at the end, which is pronounced -an (but it's ok if you drop that sound, we often do that when speaking or reading).

Having said that, the order of the words is more flexible in Arabic, and it's actually more natural to say:

كانَ بوب دُكتوراً

June 28, 2019

Abdallah483556

No there isn't

June 28, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I thought it said Doctor Bob.

    June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

    That would be دُكتور بوب which is the same word order as English :-)

    June 29, 2019
    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.