1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy is an amazing American …

"Judy is an amazing American girl."

Translation:جودي بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة مُمْتازة.

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


GrahamWhit324102

I'm finding this very difficult to learn. The problem is adjective order. Now in English, you can write a sentence like this as "Judy is an amazing American girl" or "Judy is an American amazing girl": the first is clearly OK, and the second is clearly wrong. There are rules which govern the order of adjectives in English sentences: English speakers know them, and foreigners have to learn them. It is just the same in Arabic. These rules are very difficult to learn by trial and error, because there are, I don't know, about 10 classes of adjectives for each language, and they have to be written in the right order. I like duolingo a lot, but I think I want more help from it here: trial and error isn't working for me. Or I can just go and consult an Arabic grammar. Really quite discouraged here, and for good reason (I know enough linguistics to know that the duolingo method isn't going to work here)


Azureskies

I should find a proper resource for this too, but so far I've found it's the reverse order of English


tsuj1g1r1

The Arabic word "bint" is the origin of the British English cussword "bint," by the way.


RuwaydaAtH

I've never heard the word 'bint' in use before and I live in London. Downside of living in a well off area.


tsuj1g1r1

Maybe it's old-fashioned? Or associated with the West Country? I mostly associate it with an iconic catchphrase from the John Cleese sitcom, Fawlty Towers. Cleese's eponymous character, Basil Fawlty, would refer to the waitress as a "cloth-eared bint."


Ralph569182

It was more common in the fifties as troops returning from N Africa had picked it up. Rare now


BenJerryCo

Im getting very annoyed at the 2a and 2i sounds as the arabic chatacters have the top cut off...


Simon77957

There should be a Duolingo section just for the linguistic tree.


Paul163126

I'm having the same problem with adjective order and I'm never clear whether Duo is saying that its stated adjective order is a) the only acceptable order, b) to be preferred but not compulsory, c) just Duo being random. Unfortunately my faith in Duo's Arabic module has been a little dented by numerous issues with missing audio. Is anyone out there fixing this stuff? On the subject of 'bint', it's fascinating to speculate on the origin of Arabic words that have found their way into English. As an 'old geezer' myself, hailing originally from London England, one would often hear 'bint' used in the 50's and 60's, especially by middle aged and older men, along with 'shufti' ('look' as in 'come take a shufti'). I'm fairly sure these words came back with returning soldiers from WW2 and gained currency for a few decades subsequently.


Paul163126

Just to add that 'bint' wasn't a cussword as I remember, just a very informal usage, like, say, 'chick' in the 70's. It was also highly sexist, in keeping with the times (as in 'did you pull that bint last night?'' or'me and my bint' ). Unlikely to be used by a man to a woman's face, except disrespectfully (as per John Cleese).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.