1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rania is a fast and good tra…

"Rania is a fast and good translator."

Translation:رانْيا مُتَرْجِمة سَريعة وَجَيِّدة.

June 27, 2019

15 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

I think "جيدة وسريعة" would sound more idiomatic. The current translation as it stands is likely to confuse some learners, especially after we made them repeatedly translate adjectives in reverse in all the previous lessons.


StephanVog9

Yes, I was puzzled by the word order.


MareadoOtraVez

same here, got this wrong a few times in a row.


Latif127541

Why is "Rania is a fast and good translator." رانْيا مُتَرْجِمة سَريعة وَجَيِّدة But "Rosa is an amazing Syrian doctor." is روزا دُكْتورة سورِيّة مُمْتازة


RonaldLett

"fast and good" is a treated as a single adjectival phrase and is written as is. Both adjectives in the phrase have equal footing in describing the noun "translator".

"amazing Syrian" is an ordered list of adjectives where Syrian is of highest dominance, and "amazing" describes the compound nounal phrase "Syrian doctor", and so must be placed after it.


Hashim.Hilali

Yeah exactly this is the sole correct explaination for why they have been used this way


KatieC993112

Thank you for excellent and perfectly clear explanation, RonaldLett.


WasfiAkab

Both are correct but when you translate you got to put the same order of the original text.


areeba802652

I get confused by the word order.. how do i get that right


Ana343293

Me too your not alone. Just keep practising you'll get to familiarize with it after a while


Hashim.Hilali

The qualities/attributes/adjectives will be used in the last/ending whereas the noun(any name, place, animal, thing) would be first in the sentence


KatieC993112

Look at RonaldLett's explanation in this thread.


moss748403

really it's an amazing application


ibrahimg42

I wrote سورية and it accepted my answer lol

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.