1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية مُتَرْجِمة تونِسِيّة …

"سامْية مُتَرْجِمة تونِسِيّة جَيِّدة."

Translation:Samia is a good Tunisian translator.

June 27, 2019

15 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Two problems with the word endngs: A) Samia is a feminine proper noun, and as such, doesn't receive a final -n (as a dipartite noun). And it's in the nominative, so it takes an -u, not an -i. Saamiiya(-tu). And B) Jayyida(-tun) is in the nominative, not the accusative, so it takes -un, not -an.


YousefHawash

Totally agree with you. However, the last ending should not be pronounced at all as it is the end of the sentence.


AndersBorje

So it should be "Samiatu mutarjimatun tunisiyyatun jayyida" then?


TinoAriza

Yes, I think that's right -- and to add to some related things said elsewhere in the discussion forum, it's not just Quranic recitation where people take meticulous care with those endings, but also often in poetry recitation, and occasionally with network news readers, etc. In informal MSA usually they're omitted, and in regional dialects pretty much always, except maybe when citing stock phrases from formal Arabic. As this course gets further developed, hopefully some thorough explanations will find their way into "Hints and Notes" files. To use some traditional grammar terminology, those endings are "markers" of "case" and "definiteness", and they have counterparts in assorted other languages.


daal39

I'm a complete beginner. It would be nice if these endings were taught here in the course. Why aren't they written?


tsuj1g1r1

Because the course makers wanted to make a mishmash of Standard Arabic (where the endings are used) and the vernaculars (in which they're generally only used in set expressions), so they apparently chose that the version of Arabic they've created wasn't going to have case endings. But the computer voice wasn't made by them, unfortunately, so it keeps adding in its own endings. Needless to say, computers aren't the best at grammar.


Ollie-Benson

Best thing to do would be to report it to Duolingo as a bug so hopefully they will fix it. You can report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. I'll report it as well.


benton.1

Problems with the pronunciation is not a bug in the Duolingo system that I imagine tech support could or would take care of. It is a problem with the TTS system that is being used to read the Arabic script. We should report pronunciation problems at the bottom of the page were we do the exercises. I'm losing faith that pronunciation problems are going to be corrected, though.


YohanCourbe

Why do I hear sounds like "tun" and "tan" for the full sentence but not for each words? Also those sounds don't seem to be written. Did I miss a lesson that explains this?


AndersBorje

T in (t)un, (an) and (t)in is part of the feminin form. Pronounced only in certain positions. The (t)un, (an) and (t)in are case endings, which do not appear when words are presented as a single word, but they do appear in a sentence, depending on wheather the noun takes nominative, accusative or oblique case. This is something that happans only in MSA, not in dialects. Correct me if I'm wrong. And I don't think the case ending is pronounced at the end of a sentence. The problem is that the automatic voice does not seem to be consistent in this and it seems to mix between (t)un and (t)an. Haven't heard (t)in year. This is how I have understood these matters. I'm not an expert, so I welcome experts to correct me if I'm wrong.


benton.1

I read that the use of nunation on the last word in a sentence is sometimes used and sometimes not used. It seems to be optional in MSA.


blaqvernaq

Just want to be sure I'm not missing something. I don't hear these sounds in any of the recordings. Is this something they have removed? Is anyone hearing them in August 2020?


Whiteflowe187269

I type it right but it keeps on making me restart is bcecause i got it wrong even though i typed itt right


Whiteflowe187269

Omg the 100th time and i still get it wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.