"سامْية مُتَرْجِمة تونِسِيّة جَيِّدة."

Translation:Samia is a good Tunisian translator.

June 27, 2019

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Two problems with the word endngs: A) Samia is a feminine proper noun, and as such, doesn't receive a final -n (as a dipartite noun). And it's in the nominative, so it takes an -u, not an -i. Saamiiya(-tu). And B) Jayyida(-tun) is in the nominative, not the accusative, so it takes -un, not -an.

June 27, 2019

YousefHawash

Totally agree with you. However, the last ending should not be pronounced at all as it is the end of the sentence.

July 1, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Best thing to do would be to report it to Duolingo as a bug so hopefully they will fix it. You can report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. I'll report it as well.

July 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.