1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy is a good Tunisian tran…

"Judy is a good Tunisian translator."

Translation:جودي مُتَرْجِمة تونِسِيّة جَيِّدة.

June 27, 2019

13 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Again, "mutarjima(-tun)," not "mutarjiima(-tun)."


Sikeryali

It's alright in complete sentence form. Individual word audio is flawed undoubtedly.


tsuj1g1r1

It is now; it wasn't when I left this. I'm glad they're paying attention to that sort of thing.


Mik280743

A nosotros nos pasa el mismo problema pero yo no sé es muy difícil árabe digo Judy is later Judith y tú Judith Judith translator mía entonces qué hago con este juego que se llama domingo entonces a ver si esta vez lo escribimos todo eso en árabe no en inglés como siempre no mal entonces no puedo a ver si puedo esta vez vale


Whiteflowe187269

I got it wrong just because i put good before Tunisian that is cheating


tsuj1g1r1

It's not cheating, that's just not proper Arabic. Compare how "a Tunisian good translator" sounds in English.


djmcosmo

Do you have any convenient "rules of thumb" for order of adjectives?


tsuj1g1r1

The opposite order of English. ;)


mich858400

The same left to right !


Aanu1806

How can I know where to put which word


Aanu1806

It was wrong just because I put good before tunisian


Mik280743

Ahora bien vale

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.