"ما اسْمَك وَأَيْن بَيْتَك يا أُسْتاذ؟"

Translation:What is your name and where is your house, sir?

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


SuhailBanister

The use of "ismak" and "ismik" to express male and female versions of "your name" suggests the way they say it in Egypt. Not a big surprise, considering, but it isn't fusHa! Some information from the creators concerning their thought processes as they decide which usages to emphasize would really be useful here!

July 7, 2019

SnarkieHijabi

They should just use standard arabic and no dialects.

July 9, 2019

dieprinzessin

This is a quite literal translation. The sentence could also be translated as 'What is your name and where are you from?'

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

No, "where are you from?" in English is more of a general question about what city or country you're from, the general region or area. The Arabic question is quite specific, and so should the English translation.

"Where are you from?" in Arabic would be مِن أينَ أنت؟ which is also asking about the general region you're from (city, country, etc...) and not about your house in particular.

June 28, 2019

rayman.j

but why would you ask someone specifically where their house is after you are finding out their name?

July 17, 2019

ChrystianThiesen

Because "the house is a house". Duolingo sentences are sometimes weird and have no meaning in the real world. Even though, I think if you are home and call the police this sentence doesn't seem that weird...

July 23, 2019, 8:06 AM

momobrika

No, the sentence literally asks where is your house. It is literal because it is accurate

July 6, 2019

ConchiCastillo

As far as I know, the question 'Where is your house?' isn't very common in English (or in the languages I'm familiar with). Is it the usual way to ask where someone lives in Arabic? Thank you!

July 12, 2019

_FiX_

no, it is not usual, this sounds aggressive in Arabic, almost like a police query upon strong suspicion.

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.