1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am a weird man."

"I am a weird man."

Translation:أَنا رَجُل غَريب.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"3'ariib" not "3'arayb."

It's 3'ariib that they spelt the whole sentence with the diacritics included except for the one place where it would have mattered. :P


AlifIbrahim

Another weird sentence... Why would someone say he is weird??


Alberto308076

He be kinda quirky tho. Maybe they're just having a laugh


nicolondoto

thought it said: I am weird, man


Susan569895

I think if you type out the arabic letters you should get triple points....because it's super hard for a beginner like myself, it requires so much more time and concentration. Plus im sure its helps you learn the arabic ...so Duo should encourage us to do this!


arnslpr

it means I'm a stranger man. (غریب) means stranger

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.