"لَيْسَ هُناك كِتاب قَصير في شَنْطَتَك يا بوب."

Translation:There is no short book in your bag, Bob.

June 27, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShahzaibAl10

Shouldn't a 'small book' be accepted in place of a 'short book'?

'Small' for Qaseer is accepted everywhere else!


Hsn626796

A better used word is "حقيبة", rather than "شنطة"


arabmouni

Perhaps in your dialect. Shanta is a very common way to say "bag" in Jordanian/Palestinian Arabic.


AniOhevYayin

Have a lingot for helping us with this point. According to the book Arabic vs Arabic: A Dialect Sampler (p. 7), حقيبة is MSA and Algerian, but شنطة/shanta is used almost everywhere else (Sudan, Egypt, Palestine, Lebanon, Syria, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, and Yemen).


HaliPuppeh

The Weir dictionary also gives شنطة as "suitcase, satchel, bag".


Rosemeria01

I think قصیر is not a common adjective for کتاب


Gilashoshannah

rising intonation at the end makes it sounds like a question, as if it should start 'isn't there...?'


Dancoise

I wrote small book which waa in all the practice passages. This feels very unfair/misleading.


Fiani1.1.1_1

Wouldn't it be شنطتِكَ rather than َشنطتَك ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.