"لَيْسَ هُناك كِتاب قَصير في شَنْطَتَك يا بوب."

Translation:There is no short book in your bag, Bob.

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


GYraug5S

Seems silly that you get it incorrect just for not including the vocative particle "Ya"

July 3, 2019

Hsn626796

في شنطتِك it's

, not "shantatak"

June 27, 2019

arabmouni

The exercise is correct. It's the masculine form of bag since we are talking to Bob.

July 11, 2019

Hsn626796

A better used word is "حقيبة", rather than "شنطة"

June 27, 2019

arabmouni

Perhaps in your dialect. Shanta is a very common way to say "bag" in Jordanian/Palestinian Arabic.

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.