1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَرْوى جَوْعانة."

"أَرْوى جَوْعانة."

Translation:Arwa is hungry.

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

It's pronounced "jaw3aana(t-un)," not "jaw3aan," which is the masculine form.


haidarahhusain

Jaw3aan(un) is masculine, jaw3aanah (jaw3aanatun) is feminine.

You heard jaw3aana, then it's feminine.


KamranWali

What is the actual pronounciation? Is it jaw3aanah or jaw3aanatun? Also what is the difference?


Sabaaalb

باللغة العربية لا تنطق جوعانة بل جائعة وللذكر جائع Jaaie3ah Jaaie3


suhil078

جوعانة تنطق بالهاء حال الوقف عليها، وصاحبة الصوت لم تنطقها، وهذا خطأ.


Nadjia394880

The spelling of first name is different un each country (especiallly when translated


7awliet

All of Level 4 in 'You and Me' is a complete write off. How does ى = a/aa ? It's changed everything learnt before it. ى = y/ii and أ/ا = a/aa.


tsuj1g1r1

Most Arabs nowadays differentiate ي and ى by drawing two little dots under the former, as you can see. In certain places word-finally, the "aa" sound is spelt with a ى, mostly in long words and words whose triliteral root has a non-initial Y in it, which gets replaced by that "aa" sound in most variants of the word. There are even a couple of patterns that incorporate it into their template. There are many words where replacing it with ي changes the meaning, like these:

عَلِيٌّ = Ali

عَلَى = on

مُنَى = Mona, wish

مِنِّي = from me

ضَحَّى = he sacrificed

ضَحِّي = Sacrifice! (An order addressed to a grammatical feminine)

كِسْرَى = Khosrow

كَسْرِيٌّ = fractional


soybean18

Do ا and ى have the same pronunciation?


VlandroV

I wanna know this too


Khamiis1

In all of them


KatieC993112

There must be a history to ا and ى . It doesn't make sense to have two different letters for the identical sound. Does anyone know it?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, as I said, the ى represents an -aa sound that originally comes from an -ii sound that Arabic grammar rules prevent from being pronounced as an -ii. In Classical Arabic, many dialects, like those of Najd and Tamim, maintained a difference in pronunciation between these two, with ى being pronounced /ɛ/ or even /e/. Some Quranic readings maintain this pronunciation.


KatieC993112

Thank you, tsuj1g1r1.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.