1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مايْك مُتَرْجِم هولَنْدِيّ ج…

"مايْك مُتَرْجِم هولَنْدِيّ جَديد."

Translation:Mike is a new Dutch translator.

June 27, 2019

19 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

We'd pronounce "Mayik" ("Mike") with a vowel more similar to that in "father" than that in "mat."


mayateacher

The two persons giving the Arabic pronunciation of Mike are giving two different pronunciations.


JasonVoorheess

Because the one used here in the sentences like this is computer generated. And it's horrible.


JasonVoorheess

Like Mic in Microphone


tsuj1g1r1

Well, no, in Arabic we'd pronounce it over two syllables, "ma-yik," rather than just one, like either "Mike" or "microphone" are in English.


karmen13119

I put the correct answer ..and the program says its wrong. And putting the correct answer which is the same as mine!!!!


Vivian676386

How does one decide whether it is 'a new Dutch...' OR 'the new Dutch...' ???


tsuj1g1r1

Arabic has got no indefinite articles like "a" and "an." However, it's got a definite article, namely "al-." Its absence automatically establishes that this is "a translator" and not "the translator."


MichelleDa878143

Thanks. Have a lingot.


NadiaChadl

I think this phrase has got a mistake, هولندي is Holland, not Dutch.


LemonWars

People from the Netherlands (formerly Holland) are Dutch.


RyanHenein

It's correct, since هولند would be Holland, the ي on the end makes it possessive, so "Holland-ish" or "of Holland", which in English is just "Dutch".


Pablo509492

My answer: Mike is a new Dutch translator. Correct answer: Mike is a new Dutch translator. why did the software tell me I was wrong?


iftikh770

Some one tell me duch and holland this two words r same in arabic but why??


MichelleDa878143

Dutch is the adjective, Holland is the noun in English. In Arabic, they just add an adjective ending to the word Holland. We do the same with lots of countries: Spain - Spanish, Japan - Japanese, Brazil - Brazilian, etc. It's easier than trying to remember Holland/The Netherlands - Dutch!


NomanMirza

i always write holland(ھولندی) beside dutch :(


maskedmallard537

Does this mean Mike is Dutch or that he translates Dutch?


tsuj1g1r1

The former. The word "Dutch" here is masculine, so it's describing Mike.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.