1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَقَم هاتِف اَلْمُهَنْدِس"

"رَقَم هاتِف اَلْمُهَنْدِس"

Translation:the engineer's phone number

June 27, 2019

4 Comments


Hsn626796

The best pronounced sentence so far (with diacritics too)


SamirShaker

There is a mistake in it actually. It should be رَقْم with a ْ on the ق


O.pineda

The "of" form of the sentences must also be recognized as correct, for example: the phone number of the engineer


groenewilde

How does the word 'phone number' work? Because it forms a genitive with engineer, but commonly any adjective is placed after the last part of the genitive connection, but that's not the case here. Is phone something else than an adjective here?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.