1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This banana is expensive."

"This banana is expensive."

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْموزة غالْية.

June 27, 2019

14 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"al-mawza(-tu)," not "al-miwza(-tu)."


RonEnson

"What could it cost? Ten dollars?"


binBorhan

لا اعرف haha


Lisa171571

Should be غاليةٌ, not غاليةً


ahmad.1986

هذه موزه or هذه الموزه Please tell diferences


tsuj1g1r1

هذه الموزة = this banana

هذه موزة = This is a banana.

In the first, هذه describes موزة, they are in the same part of the sentence; in the second, هذه is the subject, but موزة is its complement, they are two separate parts of the sentence.


ahmad.1986

شکراً حبیبی


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Is it a bug or should it be really a difference between the pronunciation of the words 'banana' and 'the banana'? I'm talking about the last sound of it, it sounds totally different. Why?


Away54

AzlgazlZsoozsy:

Do you mean your question is like follows: (1) a banana -- مَوْزَةٌ "mauza(tun)" and (2) the banana -- المَوْزَةُ "al-mauza(tu)"?

Generally speaking, in Standard Grammar:

a). If it is indefinite (without ال), the ending sounds are -an (in the accusative case), -in (in the genitive case), and -un (in the nominative case).

b). If it is definite (with ال), the ending sounds are -a (in the accusative case), -i (in the genitive case), and -u (in the nominative case).

For the sentence above, we pronounce "al-mauza(tu)" because the word is in the nominative case (as 2al-mubtada2). Is that your question?

Nb: However, Arabic Duolingo contributors try to omit almost all ending sounds and don't completely follow Standard Grammar rules. So, I guess it is a bug.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Thank you Away54, I guess this might have been my question (don't remember ;) , thank you for your answer!)


Away54

You're welcome, AzlgazlZsoozsy! :))

عفواً


TarekGara25

Pronunciation is wrong. Diacritics are wrong. What a shame.


binBorhan

What is the dialect for the people of Egypt, Jerusalem and KSA and Jordan?

Anyone?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.