1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "يَوْم سَعيد يا مايْك!"

"يَوْم سَعيد يا مايْك!"

Translation:Have a nice day, Mike!

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


Doobietron

"Good day, Mike!" could be another acceptable translation.


RayyanSheh2

نعم صحيح اخي لاكن الترجمة الصحيحة لها good day بدلا من have a good day


DavidHarri227108

Seems to me that this means "It's a nice day", not "Have a nice day".


Devri357821

I have similar thought


kara5712800

Hmmm well, İn Arabic if we want to say "İt's a nice day" we say إنه يوم سعيد While saying يوم سعيد normally refers to have a nice day


Achillea5

Good day is also good, in fact that's the direct translation, يوم means day, and سعيد means happy or good, so good day is not wrong either haha


Away54

أتمنى لكَ نهاراً سعيداً يا مايك؟

طابَ يومُكَ يا مايك؟


Meriem862760

Good day should be accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.