"يَوْم سَعيد يا مايْك!"

Translation:Have a nice day, Mike!

June 27, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Doobietron

"Good day, Mike!" could be another acceptable translation.


RayyanSheh2

نعم صحيح اخي لاكن الترجمة الصحيحة لها good day بدلا من have a good day


Achillea5

Good day is also good, in fact that's the direct translation, يوم means day, and سعيد means happy or good, so good day is not wrong either haha


DavidHarri227108

Seems to me that this means "It's a nice day", not "Have a nice day".


DevriBP

I have similar thought


karabilo27

Hmmm well, İn Arabic if we want to say "İt's a nice day" we say إنه يوم سعيد While saying يوم سعيد normally refers to have a nice day


Meriem76

Good day should be accepted


KatieC993112

But "good day" is just a greeting, like French "bonjour", whereas " have a nice day" is an expression of goodwill, and is usually said on parting.


jin__wu

Can this be translated as "a happy day, Mike"?


Susan569895

Have a nice day is very american


Away54

أتمنى لكَ نهاراً سعيداً يا مايك؟

طابَ يومُكَ يا مايك؟


BenMack8

Good day shoukd be accepted. At least we should be told why it's not. 20210422

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.