"تَشَرَّفْنا."

Translation:It's a pleasure to meet you.

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


Doobietron

Lots of alternate ways to say the same thing (good to meet you, nice to meet you, etc)

June 27, 2019

544D

I'm honored

June 29, 2019

ziliya

Literally it means (roughly): "you make us privileged/honored"

July 4, 2019

AlonBrand

Sherif=honourable, so I guess literally it means "you are doing us honour", right?

July 7, 2019

Sikeryali

تشرفتُ بمعرفتك، تشرفتُ بلقائك First person singular

تشرفنا بمعرفتك، تشرفنا بلقائك First person plural

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.