1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تَشَرَّفْنا."

"تَشَرَّفْنا."

Translation:It's a pleasure to meet you.

June 27, 2019

22 Comments


ziliya

Literally it means (roughly): "you make us privileged/honored"


angus390025

excellent! I was about to ask why it has the naa ending but that would explain it. (so it might be translated as "you honor us")


OrnellaCar462688

ok I got it thanks


Doobietron

Lots of alternate ways to say the same thing (good to meet you, nice to meet you, etc)


544D

I'm honored


Sikeryali

تشرفتُ بمعرفتك، تشرفتُ بلقائك First person singular

تشرفنا بمعرفتك، تشرفنا بلقائك First person plural


_FiX_

just to add: both examples while addressing a second person masculine singular :) (assuming a fat7ah on the ك)


Sikeryali

And a kasra on ك while addressing the same feminine.

تشرفنا بمعرفتكِ


AlonBrand

Sherif=honourable, so I guess literally it means "you are doing us honour", right?


_FiX_

yes but in the past tense and passive.

'we have been honored.'


Djibril487949

So is this something you could say to someone you already know (albeit formally), not just the first time (as "pleased to meet you" in English would imply)?


MangoFanda

Is "A pleasure to meet you" a valid answer?


GrahamWhit324102

I answered "A pleasure to meet you", and duolingo says this is WRONG. The right answer, it seems, is "It's a pleasure to meet you". Now these two English sentences have, as far as I can tell (and I'm a native speaker), the SAME MEANING. So how one can be right and the the other be wrong? Tell me, please, duolingo, what weird variety of English are you using?


Sikeryali

سررت بلقائك


Ina589468

Shouldn't it be :"pleased to meet you"?


Feecar

Does this apply to both genders?


Slitinsky

What would be the best or polite reply?


_FiX_

This is very formal.

The common response would be 'The honor is mine.' (assuming the first person is a single masculine or feminine) الشرفُ لي

alsharafu lii


OrnellaCar462688

Tasharrafna (-a) address to us the pleasure, isn't it? so could be: we are pleased?


Shivam582499

Just one word could mean such a long sentence...


SherriEllington

"It's an honor to meet you."

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.