1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة فَرَنْسِ…

"هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة فَرَنْسِيّة عَرَبِيّة؟"

Translation:Is Lama an Arab French engineer?

June 27, 2019

13 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"muhandisa(-tun) faRAnsiyya(-tun) 3aRAbiyya(-tun)" with the nominative marker, rather than the accusative, for the three words.


frarf_

I don't understand what this is supposed to explain. Could someone explain to a dummy please?


tsuj1g1r1

Those little "an" sounds at the end of the words? They're supposed to be "un," not "an." They would be "an" if something was being done to the translator ("The doctor meets the translator," "You see a translator," "The workload drives the translator insane," etc. etc.), but nothing is being done to the translator here, so no "an," just "un."


x_stardusty

Sometimes when an arabic word ends with tun, its pronounced has a haa or without the dots but thats usually at the end of the sentence


umm_fulaan

مهندسةٌ فرنسيةٌ عربيةٌ


weedman-da-stonr

Lol the faransiyya came before the aarbiyya, why did they changed places


tsuj1g1r1

And "engineer" came before them both. Why did it change place?


SumyaHasan

This might sound like a dumb question but can someone tell me why it's incorrect to write "French Arab"? Both of them are written with "tun" at the end


MichelleDa878143

A French Arab person is someone who is an Arab with a French background. An Arab French person is French with an Arab background.


gshacklebolt

How is "Is lama a French arab engineer?" Wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

Arab French. A French national of Arab descent rather than the other way around.


LaBu150279

I hear differantly the last syllables in the fast than the slow. It is like an extra an in the fast speech but i don`t hear it in the slow.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.