"a door and a jacket"

Translation:باب وَجاكيت

June 27, 2019

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


monicamoritz

how can we know the meaning after just alphabet exercices


Talei.

I agree... also a pronunciation of the answer would be good ...too small to decipher.


benton.1

When you put your mouse cursor over the words with dots under them, the meaning of the words is shown.


CleraRodrigues

There are no dots for me...


IsLauraMe

I don't think you have it on the mobile version...


TusharWadh5

I am using this app on android....does this feature work on it?


karabilo27

Now it does (22/8/2020)


steveedee277

Tap on words to see translation and clues, i was also wondering ❤❤❤!


sobia457328

I dont know the meanings


jdjaustin

Please add audio and increase the font size.


Mercalyn

Absolutely this. I have to bump up browser size to at least 200% just to even make any characters out!


benton.1

There is audio. When you click on the words in the question to select them they are pronounced and when you click on the blue speaker icon the phrase or sentence is read.


Zohdiac

90% of us are doing this on our phones


AddiDroid3

It would be nice when the answers have a sound.


ZezeFortun

I completely agree.


umm_tasnim

سُتْرَةٌ


SoftlyJazzMadrid

Is سُتْرَةٌ another word for 'jacket'? I wonder in which countries or varieties of Arabic it is used. Thank you!


Origin5world5_

The word 'جاكيت' is dialect and is used in Morocco. The arabic words are 'سترة' or ' سريدة' or ' معطف'.


karabilo27

The Arabic word is سترة The word جاكيت is not Arabic but it is now used a lot


Away54

In Ancient Arabic, "سُترَة" means barrier.


ZachIskend

It sounds like "wa jakyat", according to the text it looks likes "wa jakeet".


benton.1

There are only 3 vowel letters in Arabic with long and short, in duration, versions. But, they have to cover more than 3 vowel sounds, especially when writing foreign loan words and names. It is written "wa jaakiit" but is pronounced "wa jaaket", close to how we pronounce it in English, "jaket", with just a longer "a" sound. The Arabic letter "yaa" doubles as "y" and "ii".


ShakhawatH752187

how can i know the meaning of arabic


mirrxaa

I wrote the correct answer over 20 times Plzz fix this


LevyAleph

I'll catch on bc I'm set on learning.. but these word translations thrown in so haphazardly, without much structure & before we even learn the entire alphabet is.. Eh!


Mr_Adooni

Why is it bab wa jacket and not wa bab wa jacket? I don't have the Arabic keyboard so its hard to explain it


benton.1

"Wa" means "and", not "a". Arabic does not use an indefinite article - no "a" - it is "understood", as we say. "Wa bab wa jacket" would mean "And door and jacket", when it should be "baab wa jaakiit/ (A) door and (a) jacket."


RayanHassa292881

Hi this app is fantestk


RayanHassa292881

Wow wow this app amezing


zzuraa

Am I only Indonesian?


SamiMelhem1

It's the other way around, "a jacket and a door"


Riya625314

I wrote house new in arabic but i got that wrong then i wrote new house in arabic and still got that wrong. Now what am i supposed to do


ph.Dz9I9v

Meaning of the word is not given


Away54

We can refer the word meanings from this link https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ar/Alphabet-4/tips-and-notes

But, unfortunately...

Until now, we should enter the link from our Web Browser and could not be opened directly from the Duolingo app.


Gold911996

Hi pls im really confused but the app is good though and hello everyone


ShahMuhamm549680

It seems odd to get translation only after learning alphabets


Ali_MultiLingo

How my answer goes wrong for 3 times!!!!!?


nikoo641739

I wrote the correct answer but you sent me the message:"it's not correct "


NickiMassage02

Why is this in order? Most of it is like jacket new or door big. So why is this door and jacket? Shouldn’t they be mixed?


animalsanimal36

Is this even right "jaekiyet" :V


nazir132691

How can you know the meaning of the word

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.