1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a door and a jacket"

"a door and a jacket"

Translation:باب وَجاكيت

June 27, 2019

28 Comments


monicamoritz

how can we know the meaning after just alphabet exercices


Talei.

I agree... also a pronunciation of the answer would be good ...too small to decipher.


benton.1

When you put your mouse cursor over the words with dots under them, the meaning of the words is shown.


CleraRodrigues

There are no dots for me...


TusharWadh5

I am using this app on android....does this feature work on it?


steve816450

Tap on words to see translation and clues, i was also wondering wtf!


jdjaustin

Please add audio and increase the font size.


benton.1

There is audio. When you click on the words in the question to select them they are pronounced and when you click on the blue speaker icon the phrase or sentence is read.


Mercalyn

Absolutely this. I have to bump up browser size to at least 200% just to even make any characters out!


Zohdiac

90% of us are doing this on our phones


AddiDroid3

It would be nice when the answers have a sound.


ZezeFortun

I completely agree.


umm_fulaan

سُتْرَةٌ


ConchiCastillo

Is سُتْرَةٌ another word for 'jacket'? I wonder in which countries or varieties of Arabic it is used. Thank you!


Origin5world5_

The word 'جاكيت' is dialect and is used in Morocco. The arabic words are 'سترة' or ' سريدة' or ' معطف'.


kara5712800

The Arabic word is سترة The word جاكيت is not Arabic but it is now used a lot


Away54

In Ancient Arabic, "سُترَة" means barrier.


ZachIskend

It sounds like "wa jakyat", according to the text it looks likes "wa jakeet".


benton.1

There are only 3 vowel letters in Arabic with long and short, in duration, versions. But, they have to cover more than 3 vowel sounds, especially when writing foreign loan words and names. It is written "wa jaakiit" but is pronounced "wa jaaket", close to how we pronounce it in English, "jaket", with just a longer "a" sound. The Arabic letter "yaa" doubles as "y" and "ii".


SamiMelhem1

It's the other way around, "a jacket and a door"


ShakhawatH752187

how can i know the meaning of arabic


mirrxaa

I wrote the correct answer over 20 times Plzz fix this


LevyAleph

I'll catch on bc I'm set on learning.. but these word translations thrown in so haphazardly, without much structure & before we even learn the entire alphabet is.. Eh!


Bilal765042

Why is it bab wa jacket and not wa bab wa jacket? I don't have the Arabic keyboard so its hard to explain it


benton.1

"Wa" means "and", not "a". Arabic does not use an indefinite article - no "a" - it is "understood", as we say. "Wa bab wa jacket" would mean "And door and jacket", when it should be "baab wa jaakiit/ (A) door and (a) jacket."

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.