1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "If you want to arrive, do no…

"If you want to arrive, do not take this train."

Translation:Kalau mau sampai, jangan naik kereta ini.

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


donny309620

Why is the "you" omitted (i.e. not translated) in the Indonesian sentence?


Femmy813541

"You" is often omitted when the subject of the conversation is clear.


Gabb318_PHL

I thought this sentence is like saying "one must do something" hence no subject pronoun, is it not?


setijoso

pretty sure this is the beginning of a horror movie


nzfleisher

Yes, definitely sounds like a threat


Wendy802874

Why is "tiba" or "datang" not accepted (for "arrive")?


Yoppras

My answer: Jika kamu ingin sampai, jangan ambil kereta ini. How can it be wrong?


Haakon388572

Well, "ambil" is "take" in the sense of stealing, but I agree, it could be correct in a very specific context.


juxEgS5c

curious why the other translations of arrive are not accepted? Is it just because this the expression - the way it's said? The first hover clue is "tiba" and it is marked as incorrect.


IlseDens

Sampai = tiba

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.