"يَوْم سَعيد!"

Translation:Have a nice day!

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


corpho

I've never heard this said by Arabic speakers, and I've certainly never said it in my life. I knew "Happy day!" was meaningless, but that was my answer, and it wasn't accepted.

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

"Happy day" should definitely be accepted, report it. This is not something I've ever heard an Arab say either, and even if it theoritically were, we would have used the accusative and said "يومًا سعيدًا" and not the nominative.

June 28, 2019

corpho

I think someone thought, "How would you say 'Have a nice day' in Arabic?" Well, you just wouldn't, because it's not an Arabic expression.

June 28, 2019

MahdiAlqaffas

I'm a native Arabic speaker, and I've never used or heard such a phrase in my life. I would suggest "طاب يومك/ي", as a more acceptable translation.

June 30, 2019

dahmed112

"Good day!" should be accepted.

July 17, 2019, 11:54 PM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.