"يَوْم سَعيد!"

Translation:Have a nice day!

June 27, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


corpho

I've never heard this said by Arabic speakers, and I've certainly never said it in my life. I knew "Happy day!" was meaningless, but that was my answer, and it wasn't accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

"Happy day" should definitely be accepted, report it. This is not something I've ever heard an Arab say either, and even if it theoritically were, we would have used the accusative and said "يومًا سعيدًا" and not the nominative.


corpho

I think someone thought, "How would you say 'Have a nice day' in Arabic?" Well, you just wouldn't, because it's not an Arabic expression.


j.duo498154

Yes it must be in accusative case cause it is originally:

أتمنى لك يوماً سعيداً

Like the expression "welcome":

" أهلاً و سهلاً " Wich is originally:

وطئتم أهلاً و حللتم سهلاً


lola42257

Yes, that's correct. it means (happy day) and it formal that's why it's not used in Arabic dialects.


tsuj1g1r1

I wouldn't exactly say that سعيد is so high-brow a term that it would be unheard of to use it in dialect. I could describe a day as being يوم سعيد in the right context, most likely with a hint of irony, but not necessarily. I just wouldn't use this as a stand-alone expression to wish the cashier a "nice day" as I left a shop is all.

Learners will find that the line between Standard Arabic and Dialect is blurrier than it is first presented. MSA still forms a daily part of life and it's hard to imagine a day would pass by where you wouldn't borrow a single term from MSA into your dialect.


mahdialqaffas

I'm a native Arabic speaker, and I've never used or heard such a phrase in my life. I would suggest "طاب يومك/ي", as a more acceptable translation.

Edit: Jad498154 is correct. The correct spelling is "يومكَ/كِ".


j.duo498154

يومكَ/كِ و ليس كي


dahmed112

"Good day!" should be accepted.


ChristianMercat

A happy day should be correct as well, right?


sugarluck

Another native arabic speaker here, and I have never heard anyone say this in my life...


kameelgeorge

يوم سعيد Happy day ................ Have a nice day يومك سعيد


tsuj1g1r1

Where is that said? Not anywhere I am aware of.


Susan569895

"Have a nice day" is an American phrase, when i saw the arabic words i put "happy day" as well.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.