1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wasingalikunywa juisi wasing…

"Wasingalikunywa juisi wasingalifurahi"

Translation:If they had not drunk juice, they would not have been happy

June 27, 2019

6 Comments


vtopphol

What sort of juice is this?


Phmeza

I came for this comment. I'd be disappointed if it wasn't here


ThomasClarke9

Probably one that has been in the heat for a bit too long ;)


theowlkidnappdme

I wrote drank juice instead of drunk juice (which is not proper english - from a native speaker) and it got marked wrong... feb2020


machieng

Past tense = drank

Past participle = had drunk


Noah459171

Most English speakers don't even know this and often use them wrong

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.