"داكار وَباكو"

Translation:Dakar and Baku

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


huffj3

Context? Does Duolingo ever say stuff like - translate these two capital cities, these two names, etc?

July 5, 2019

jvitti624

Yes, I've seen this in e.g. the Korean course. It seems to be a way to practice novel script with familiar sounds.

July 10, 2019

AnthPalm

Nope.

July 10, 2019

taylorisalive

Are these common names?

June 27, 2019

hippietrail

They are the capital cities of Senegal and Azerbaijan. Perhaps not the two best known capital cities relevant to the Arabic speaking world?

June 27, 2019

jvitti624

True, but they are simple to write with the script introduced thus far!

June 28, 2019

benton.1

The alif in Dakar is pronounced two different ways in the recordings in this sentence! The click on words that we choose pronounce alif a, Dakar, in the slow speed but the fast sentence pronounces the alif e, DeKer and Beku. Also, the daal in Dakar sounds like dhal, making the word sound like "dheker". And, when you click on the blue "Dakar" at the top of this page, the alif is pronounced "ai" so the city is pronounced "Daycare". How did we end up with so many different ways to pronounce the same letters, and words?

July 4, 2019

nicole801849

I didn't use the official translation of داكار وَباكو, but instead transliterated the way that it reads as Daakaar and Bakuu since duolingo is so hellbent on teaching us Arabizi anyway, but duolingo marked it incorrect. inconsistent.

July 15, 2019

Yasser-mo

that's right

July 17, 2019

AishaAlaqu

Is it just me, or was the audio weird?

July 22, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.