1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج سَعيد وَمُمتِع."

"جورج سَعيد وَمُمتِع."

Translation:George is happy and fun.

June 27, 2019

23 Comments


Fieke78723

"... and fun" appears a bit strange to me.
I think "... and funny" is better.


Shivaadh

Fun = it's enjoyable to hang out with George. Funny = I laugh about him/ his jokes.


Soupyjam

But that's a different meaning, why would it be better?


macr842

There is no word for "is"?


benton.1

No, not in the present tense in Arabic. It is "understood".


Luppskywalker23

Nope, just two words put together


manal.hz

"sa3iid" is verb it self so it doesn't need to translate "is"


alvaf

I can say that it is the "un" (nunation or tanwin) at the end of the nouns when they are in the nominative case, but sometimes it is not written or pronounced like this example.


maryah563422

There is not verb to be in Arabic in every sentence

Just understand it by our minds


Raf544675

Arabic is just hard.


Robot-the-Mike

i got it wrong. the correction was in English only. did not see the correct Arabic answer until I came to this page. comment for beta improvement team. pretty good for a beta so far.


MtCHE

i'm also wondering if funny is a better translation


shawamat

I've known this word to mean "interesting". Can someone correct me if I'm wrong?


AhmadMurcii

It could mean "fun," "interesting," but more precisely it means "enjoyable." The best equivalent of interesting is "مُشَوِّق," but the translation always depends on the context.


epinethrone

The sound has an issue where it cuts off from the second part here.


bonnie592212

Someone is funny or does have fun. But never: a person is fun?!?


benton.1

I've heard this said all my life. Usually people make the sentence longer by saying "He's a lot of fun" or "She's fun to be with" or "He's a fun guy." My dictionary translates "mumti3" as "enjoyable", though. Which is a synonym for fun.


Ludivine995027

seems strange to me too


Rania108298

What is "fun" in arab?


KamranWali

i forgot to give وَ before مُمتِع but still got it right. Is this a duo error or is it an informal way of saying it in Arabic?


king528946

George is happy and fun


jamastha

For everyone saying you shouldnt say fun... the sentence is ok...


StellaBoni7

You can either write Jorge or George.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.