1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سام دُكتور."

"سام دُكتور."

Translation:Sam is a doctor.

June 27, 2019

32 Comments


Haiqal_Danial_

I prefer to use طبيب than دكتور


AhmadLaM

Same meaning, but "دكتور" is becoming an internationally recognised word, and it's the most commonly use in everyday use.


Queen_Gonzales

دكتور is "arabized" english


StephanieS647288

I thought it was "dr. Sam" i dont know how the verb comes into play for this sentence


benton.1

The verb "to be" (am, is, are) is not used in Arabic in the present tense.


StephanieS647288

But then how do i say dr. Sam in arabic?


benton.1

duktuur sam or al duktuur sam, which is pronounced "ad duktuur because daal is a "sun letter". We shouldn't worry about sun and moon letters, though, until they're introduced.


AbhishekFu1

Yeah even I wrote- Doctor Sam.


MahveenYas

It is " sam is a doctor"


ninacnyc1970

I hope Sam stands for Samantha once in a while. I hear there are plenty of Arabic speaking women who have medical degrees.


Smitha417794

Not clear whether a full sentence or just words


benton.1

It's a full sentence.


annafannaf

Do you think we are going to wrote in arabic at one point ? We only write in english


kovhanka

In some exercises you can switch to keyboard in bottom left corner. Just note that you need to install the Arabic one.


Sahal887818

Doctor Sam I think it's ok


Danish934801

I wrote sam is doctor


ingalindie

Me too and I don't understand why this is wrong


DiegoLpez398211

Is it the same دُكتور for male and female?


Buthaina476725

no, it would be دُكتورة for a female.


erica13567

سام دُكتور.


SumlinaAla

I'm aware Arabic is written right to left. When doing this course, I would get the "Write this in English" wrong because I would write it right to left. This is the first problem that had an answer written right to left. So frustrating.


MuhammedNi516872

Sorry duo its by mistake


AyaZanst

سام دوکتور


ph.3lZjnI

My answer was correct


Lexie794725

Doctor Sam is the same as Sam is a doctor.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.