"سام دُكتور."

Translation:Sam is a doctor.

June 27, 2019

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


umm_tasnim

سام طبيب


vorqoo

I prefer to use طبيب than دكتور


AhmadLaM

Same meaning, but "دكتور" is becoming an internationally recognised word, and it's the most commonly use in everyday use.


Siya_Gonzales

دكتور is "arabized" english


Sabera21

i agree with this one


StephanieS647288

I thought it was "dr. Sam" i dont know how the verb comes into play for this sentence


benton.1

The verb "to be" (am, is, are) is not used in Arabic in the present tense.


StephanieS647288

But then how do i say dr. Sam in arabic?


benton.1

duktuur sam or al duktuur sam, which is pronounced "ad duktuur because daal is a "sun letter". We shouldn't worry about sun and moon letters, though, until they're introduced.


AbhishekFu1

Yeah even I wrote- Doctor Sam.


Maha_454

It is " sam is a doctor"


annafannaf

Do you think we are going to wrote in arabic at one point ? We only write in english


kovhanka

In some exercises you can switch to keyboard in bottom left corner. Just note that you need to install the Arabic one.


ninacnyc1970

I hope Sam stands for Samantha once in a while. I hear there are plenty of Arabic speaking women who have medical degrees.


jawad113876

Sad that you have to bring this topic into learning a language... Really something wrong with you of that's all you think about.


Smitha417794

Not clear whether a full sentence or just words


benton.1

It's a full sentence.


diegologo95

Is it the same دُكتور for male and female?


buthbuthaina

no, it would be دُكتورة for a female.


Sahal887818

Doctor Sam I think it's ok


Danish934801

I wrote sam is doctor


ingalindie

Me too and I don't understand why this is wrong


AliBagasra

Sam is doctor...whats wrong in this?


benton.1

In English, unlike Arabic, we always have to use the article "a": "Sam is a doctor".


CKPNair

In the question there is no word for'a'. How did it appear in the answer?


benton.1

Languages are not all the same. Arabic doesn't use/need a word for "a" in its sentence, but English does.


erica13567

سام دُكتور.


CKPNair

Arabs have very few career choices!


ah67Ui

Yea. Give us more diversity duo!


AbdulMuhaimin123

Hey in arabic isn't it called Tabeeb in arabic i knwo because


benton.1

Yes, that is the original Arabic word. But, the English word is now also used.


rivkamccar

I got one typo and it counts it as wrong??? Tf


FairouzeEl

Franchement la langue arabe est plutôt claire pourquoi “DOCTOR " ET PAS" TABIIBOUN" C'est quoi ce délire !!!!!


envercyilmaz

How can i differentiate "doctor sam" and "sam is a doctor"


Natalia886620

I don't get it.. before I did small mistake in english as im not english speaker and accepted my answer but now i just missed ,,a,, and don't want accepted my answer.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.