1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تامِر جار جَيِّد."

"تامِر جار جَيِّد."

Translation:Tamer is a good neighbor.

June 27, 2019

33 Comments


mirna266993

The speech is glitched!


Pardre

Seconded. جار sounds more like جَعْر


bastionbal

Im still having trouble discerning between the two! How are you able to?


ShakeelKha392299

How would I say, "Tamir has a good neighbour" or "Tamir's neighbour is good" instead?


Diana708845

تامر لديه جار جيد

جار تامر جيد


Shahroz549784

Im confused, why does one sentence start with Tamer ans next sentence Tamer is in the middle ? Theres a lot of other questions where Its not making logical sense to me


Mark_albiljiki

Maybe this clears it a little : تامر لديه جار جيد
read as : Tamir has (a) neigbour (that is) good.
while جار تامر جيد
says : (the) neigbour (of) Tamir (is) good.

see also answer above by FaroukZeino


FaroukZeino

Tamer has = تامر لديه/عنده

Tamer's neighbor = جار تامر

In the possessive form, the nouns order are flipped compared to the English language.

Ali's car = سيارة علي

Cat's ball = كرة القط

Houes' door = باب المنزل

and so on...


sallyElgin1

جار تامر جيد


Mi_amas_Noha

تامر جارٌ جيدٌ


EvemarieMo

The Tamir I know personally translitterates his name with an "i"—so do most people with that particular sound in their names.


Fazeela429198

Just for 'a' you gave it wrong that is not fair


EvemarieMo
  1. To me, Tamir is my Syrian friend; and I think your spelling is as identically arbitrary as mine. Even when I was six, I had the confidence to argue with my teachers, and I have become "only more so"; actually, I can change my opinion, and do; but you have no argument, and I am not doing this to please you, but to please me.
  2. Nevertheless, I really like Duo and notice how you re-enforce my learning when I made a mistake; however, I am surprised that I remember so much; at my age, my memory is very unreliable.

banana_kate

it sounded like she said "tamer je-ar jeyed"; is that a glitch or arabic like -un for indefinite nouns?


hadi949111

Glitch. The pronouncing in this course is not good sometimes. Even the course itself is mixing informal (dialect?) with formal Arabic Fusha


TunisiaForEver

I wrote the same thing but they told me it s wrong


nuhman4

Tamer is good neighbor


HSE_Ping

I'm using the Arabic(101) keyboard in Windows, does anyone know how I can get the يِّد - little accent thing meaning double letter? I can't find it on the keyboard map anywhere :( I got the answer right by just typing ييِد but it looks wrong.


Mark_albiljiki

Hello, i had same problem. Maybe you can find out where it is/how to ... for you on the wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_keyboard where some keyboards are pictured. I found how to write the specific "double letter"-thingie on my keyboard (using same arabic(101) by trying out all possible key-combinations. For example key "a" you can make a - A ..(using azerty) - and that same key gives me in arabic(101) ض َ so the "dad" and "a-vowal sign". On my keyboard the top row keys are the "F"-keys, 2d row the numbers... and on this row all to the left is a key with little ² or/and ³ -- using the "shift"+key gives me the ّ -desired double letter sign. To get the little sign exact above the right letter you first type the letter and then hit the "shift+key" to put the sign above it. Hope this helps a bit. +-


HSE_Ping

AAHAA! Thank you! I am using an image to show me where the keys are, and I hadn't spotted it hiding all the way up in the corner there! Thanks :)


Ayman869833

The speech is gliched


Freches_Feechen

Neighbour (not neighbor)!!!


Fillea2

Neighbour is British, and neighbor is American


Mark_albiljiki

I''m belgian, in our education we learn british english i gess. For most europeans جار is neighbour and using neighbor will make you fail class. On desktop computer this would give "you have typo" but counting it correct, why not so on mobile.


PolyglotyrixRex

Neighbour is English and is spelled like that in most of the English speaking world. The United States of America, led by Noah Webster (Webster's Dictionary) took it upon himself to "fix" the English language and removed all linguistic history from words.

Centre -> Center ; Neighbour -> Neighbor ; Cancelled -> Canceled ;

Unfortunately, Duo Lingo is American and forces us to use spelling that will fail us in a school spelling test. I'm Canadian and an educator. I spend a lot of time re-training students to use proper spelling.


Nindanurai

Gua cuman ketinggln r nya doang.ya allah.


Ainur636394

I had tje the right amswer


DanBaluKim

Speling is not so worg


PanuMartis

Wrong for auto correct typo is>us :(


Mohammed892726

La la la la la la la la la la


DanBaluKim

Nighber/Nighbor... My speling in english is slow But the answer was right Fix it

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.