"تامِر جار جَيِّد."

Translation:Tamer is a good neighbor.

June 27, 2019

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mirna266993

The speech is glitched!


Pardre

Seconded. جار sounds more like جَعْر


bastionbal

Im still having trouble discerning between the two! How are you able to?


ShakeelKha392299

How would I say, "Tamir has a good neighbour" or "Tamir's neighbour is good" instead?


Diana708845

تامر لديه جار جيد

جار تامر جيد


Shahroz549784

Im confused, why does one sentence start with Tamer ans next sentence Tamer is in the middle ? Theres a lot of other questions where Its not making logical sense to me


Mark_albiljiki

Maybe this clears it a little : تامر لديه جار جيد
read as : Tamir has (a) neigbour (that is) good.
while جار تامر جيد
says : (the) neigbour (of) Tamir (is) good.

see also answer above by FaroukZeino


FaroukZeino

Tamer has = تامر لديه/عنده

Tamer's neighbor = جار تامر

In the possessive form, the nouns order are flipped compared to the English language.

Ali's car = سيارة علي

Cat's ball = كرة القط

Houes' door = باب المنزل

and so on...


AdebayoHab1

In b u vKm ijeejejr4m


sallyElgin1

جار تامر جيد


umm_tasnim

تامر جارٌ جيدٌ


Fazeela429198

Just for 'a' you gave it wrong that is not fair


EvemarieMo

The Tamir I know personally translitterates his name with an "i"—so do most people with that particular sound in their names.


EvemarieMo
  1. To me, Tamir is my Syrian friend; and I think your spelling is as identically arbitrary as mine. Even when I was six, I had the confidence to argue with my teachers, and I have become "only more so"; actually, I can change my opinion, and do; but you have no argument, and I am not doing this to please you, but to please me.
  2. Nevertheless, I really like Duo and notice how you re-enforce my learning when I made a mistake; however, I am surprised that I remember so much; at my age, my memory is very unreliable.

HSE_Ping

I'm using the Arabic(101) keyboard in Windows, does anyone know how I can get the يِّد - little accent thing meaning double letter? I can't find it on the keyboard map anywhere :( I got the answer right by just typing ييِد but it looks wrong.


Mark_albiljiki

Hello, i had same problem. Maybe you can find out where it is/how to ... for you on the wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_keyboard where some keyboards are pictured. I found how to write the specific "double letter"-thingie on my keyboard (using same arabic(101) by trying out all possible key-combinations. For example key "a" you can make a - A ..(using azerty) - and that same key gives me in arabic(101) ض َ so the "dad" and "a-vowal sign". On my keyboard the top row keys are the "F"-keys, 2d row the numbers... and on this row all to the left is a key with little ² or/and ³ -- using the "shift"+key gives me the ّ -desired double letter sign. To get the little sign exact above the right letter you first type the letter and then hit the "shift+key" to put the sign above it. Hope this helps a bit. +-


HSE_Ping

AAHAA! Thank you! I am using an image to show me where the keys are, and I hadn't spotted it hiding all the way up in the corner there! Thanks :)


Jess44112

Wow... I made a screen shot of your comment so that I can check it again when I start using the alphabet. For now I am just memorizing images :)


banana_kate

it sounded like she said "tamer je-ar jeyed"; is that a glitch or arabic like -un for indefinite nouns?


hadi949111

Glitch. The pronouncing in this course is not good sometimes. Even the course itself is mixing informal (dialect?) with formal Arabic Fusha


TunisiaForEver

I wrote the same thing but they told me it s wrong


nuhman4

Tamer is good neighbor


Ilikefootball124

The speech is gliched


Waleed282961

Preposition mistake in english translation thats not fair. Tamir is good neighbour. Is false because i didnt write "a" and Tamir spellings error may b. That's really unfair.


Arwa614101

Why it cant be said tamer is good neighbor


ifka980178

Haha its so fun


Freches_Feechen

Neighbour (not neighbor)!!!


Fillea2

Neighbour is British, and neighbor is American


Mark_albiljiki

I''m belgian, in our education we learn british english i gess. For most europeans جار is neighbour and using neighbor will make you fail class. On desktop computer this would give "you have typo" but counting it correct, why not so on mobile.


MimiStart1

Tamer jar jayed hhhhh


AlishaKhan891

Article a is not translated..


JFrlich

Tamir is more accurate no? It wont count

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.