"Rawad and Carrie"

Translation:رَواد وَكَري

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


GertjanNL

Is Rawad a male or female name? The blog post online said verbs change depending on gender of the person doing it.

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Rawad is a male name and there is no verb here.

June 28, 2019

benton.1

Why does the alif in Rawad sound like the "e" in bed, Rawed, instead of "a" like in "father", and also not make the long "aa" sound?

June 30, 2019

GertjanNL

Thanks. I just wanted to know for lessons in the future.

June 29, 2019

Fintan61784

Why did it tell me I had an extra space after I had checked my answer? What does that mean?

June 29, 2019

SamirShaker

There are actually 2 competing standards for this. We, in Lebanon, put a space between وَ and the word after it, and I think it would be better for the course makers to adopt that standard in this case instead of the one that doesn’t use a space, because it's a lot easier for beginners to learn, and it makes adding hints and tips under words a lot easier too, because people can hover (or click) on وَ separately.

June 29, 2019

Ladron

There were choices for وَ and for وَكَري . Once I chose وَ , I could not remove it, so I had to write وَ وَكَري (Rawad wa wa Carrie) which also pulled the "extra space" response, rather than tell me it was simply wrong.

July 9, 2019

Sunny841871

My answer is right then why it is marked as incorrect ?

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.