1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rawad and Carrie"

"Rawad and Carrie"

Translation:رَواد وَكَري

June 27, 2019

32 Comments


GertjanNL

Is Rawad a male or female name? The blog post online said verbs change depending on gender of the person doing it.


SamirShaker

Rawad is a male name and there is no verb here.


benton.1

Why does the alif in Rawad sound like the "e" in bed, Rawed, instead of "a" like in "father", and also not make the long "aa" sound?


RemandaSha

thats how arabic is its wierd but AMAZING


KatieC993112

Yes! I've noticed that hte pronunciation of alif isn't uniform, sometimes Aaaa and sometimes Eeee. I haven't been able to work out any rule that governs this. Don't even know if there is one. Please, could a native speaker, or other learned person, tell us if there is any regularity in this?


KatieC993112

So far, it seems to me that generally it's pronounced E, but after some consonants, it's A, eg after ر , and at least some of the emphatic consonants eg ح . I am very open to correction.


KatieC993112

Two months later, I have the impression that it's regularly A afterر and ALL the emphatic consonants. Can anyone confirm?


GertjanNL

Thanks. I just wanted to know for lessons in the future.


omarismail179

rawad is male and there is no verb


RemandaSha

its a male name ya khmar


Fintan61784

Why did it tell me I had an extra space after I had checked my answer? What does that mean?


SamirShaker

There are actually 2 competing standards for this. We, in Lebanon, put a space between وَ and the word after it, and I think it would be better for the course makers to adopt that standard in this case instead of the one that doesn’t use a space, because it's a lot easier for beginners to learn, and it makes adding hints and tips under words a lot easier too, because people can hover (or click) on وَ separately.


RemandaSha

ya adolewate bro


Ladron

There were choices for وَ and for وَكَري . Once I chose وَ , I could not remove it, so I had to write وَ وَكَري (Rawad wa wa Carrie) which also pulled the "extra space" response, rather than tell me it was simply wrong.


kika71211

I really advise those who want to learn Arabic to look for another method, everything is wrong here


GretaAlejandra96

رواد و كاري


Away54

Yes, you're correct, GretaAlejandra96! It should be كَارِّي or كٰرِّي.


KatieC993112

Speaking as a complete beginner, I was startled to be asked for the Arabic for "and". It was fluke that I got the phrase right. Also, why are there no replies to the 12 comments that are posted on this page?


benton.1

I see that this is the first language you've studied with Duolingo. To find the meaning of a word, you put your cursor over the word. Also, every question on this page has been answered. But, you will sometimes find questions not answered. These are user discussion pages and you will find there are questions that other students might not have chosen to answer for a variety of reasons: not all students studying a language go on the discussions pages and those that do might not know the answer to a question being asked, or they might be too tired to answer a question, or they just might not care to answer a particular question.


KatieC993112

How ungrateful of me, when I was a raw beginner, not to have thanked you for your patient explanation of the mysteries of Duolingo. I thank you now, from the position of a seasoned Duolinguist of seven whole months.


GisellChve1

How do I make the "i" sound with the alphabet (for the last letter in Carrie). I can't seem to find the letter for it on the keyboard. All I can find is ی, but I don't know how to put the two dots below it. Do I have the wrong keyboard or is there something I don't know about it?


KatieC993112

GisellChve1: I've got a virtual Arabic keyboard on my computer, and the letter ي is where D is on the QWERTY keyboard. Same on my Android phone. I hope you find it. Is your ی where N is on the QWERTY keyboard?


sofi78501

Bro if i need to tell some thing as arab person the spelling not good as well as some words we don't write it like this also the example is not that good and we don't have name carrie cause it s mean a bad word ,,, i can t say that bad but it could be better especially the spelling


a-muktar

Finally you teach some Arabic! Been waiting since 2014 lmao


t_hosseini1997

i wrote it correct. but didnt accept. just because of farsi keyboard?!!!!


MasoodAala

When and ,karre are written in seperate so these. three word should accept.as three wrote

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.