"هٰذا حَليب جَديد."

Translation:This is new milk.

June 27, 2019

3 Comments


Nathan536236

The translation says "this is modern milk". I think this is an absurd translation

June 27, 2019

et3rnalStudent

What's wrong with: "this is a new milk"?

July 5, 2019

colornbian

That's not really grammatical English, "milk" is a mass noun, not a count noun, so you don't generally use "a" with it, or pluralize it, and you use "much" rather than "many" when asking about a quantity of milk--" how much milk is there" is correct, *"how many milk is there" and *"how many milks are there" would generally be regarded as not grammatical by native English speakers

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.