"هٰذا حَليب جَديد."

Translation:This is new milk.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PdV16

"This is new milk" and "this milk is new". Where's the difference?


Away54

(1) This milk is new : هَذَا الحَلِيْبُ جَدِيْدٌ

(2) This is new milk : هَذَا حَلِيْبٌ جَدِيْدٌ


Amena948528

My thought exactly!


Nathan536236

The translation says "this is modern milk". I think this is an absurd translation


DjibrilAA

Would this be the idiomatic way to say "fresh milk" bilughati larabii?


Away54

حَليبٌ طازَجٌ؟


makx_

This is new milk = هذا هو الحليب الجديد This milk is new = هذا الحليب جديد


gazemace

❤❤❤ is brand new milk?


et3rnalStudent

What's wrong with: "this is a new milk"?


colornbian

That's not really grammatical English, "milk" is a mass noun, not a count noun, so you don't generally use "a" with it, or pluralize it, and you use "much" rather than "many" when asking about a quantity of milk--" how much milk is there" is correct, *"how many milk is there" and *"how many milks are there" would generally be regarded as not grammatical by native English speakers

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.