"بوب لُبنانِيّ."

Translation:Bob is Lebanese.

June 27, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weitzhandler

She pronounces Bob as Pop, I believe this is a mistake.


benton.1

The TTS computer is using a "b" rather than a "p". I hear it as a "b". What is causing it to sound like "pop" rather than "Bob" is the vowel sound. When we say "Bob" in English, we pronounce the "o" more like an elongated "aah" sound. In the recording, the vowel has a very short sound, like we use when we say "pop", so it sounds like "pop" to a lot of people. To me, it just sounds like someone with a different accent than mine saying "Bob". In fact, the computer voice pronounces it just like Abishola pronounces it in the new CBS TV show "Bob Hearts Abishola".


ElishaSumm

Cue the Vine (I thought you were American)


LisaEeyore

Can't Bob be written as باب instead of buub?


hendrej

that would be door


LoghanDavi

Thats door unfortunately so it would get confusing


HanaBanana90646

Hi It is because it is pronaounced like بوب in arabic


SunnyLyngdoh

That might be Bob to Americans but not to many other English speakers


o0Mira0o

Why don't you use an Arabic name since he's Lebanese?


BLAZINGishere

I think these are AI generated


blaqvernaq

Why can you say لُبنانِيّ without sukuun? Why not لُبْنانِيّ?


Abd.dub

For a sec I heard Bablu Bani lol


SaimaAzmat

Only spelling mistake you done my sentence wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.