1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سيث دُكتور لُبنانِيّ."

"سيث دُكتور لُبنانِيّ."

Translation:Seth is a Lebanese doctor.

June 27, 2019

39 Comments


Ammara515232

There is only a speling mistake of lebanese and it mark it wrong why ?? Wtf is this


Claire112278

I learned the word طبيب for doctor when I studied Arabic in Kuwait - is this correct?


Away54

Claire112278,

Yes, طبيبٌ is correct!

In fact, "Tabiib" طبيبٌ is Arabic while "duktuur" دكتورٌ is a borrowed word (from English/foreigner languages) -- "Tabiib" طبيبٌ is Arabic fuSHa الفصى whereas "duktuur" دكتورٌ is 'amiyyah العامية.


Away54

Claire112278,

You're welcome! (عَفْواً)


By the way,

To express "thanks", Arabs usually say "شكرا" (or شُكْراً) -- shukran.

Whilst, شكرانٌ shukraan is the superlative form for شَكَرَ "shakara". Or, it is شكرانِ shukraan(i) means two shukr, two gratefulness.

But, I don't know if شكران is used in some Dialects (like in Kuwait that you have been there) to express "thanks"? It's interesting!


lilmeow17

Dear Away54

Can i have the link for forum grammar rules based on MSA? And i feel grateful for your help in this app

Thank you


Away54

lilmeow17,

Thanks for your request! Here are the links...

1) Arabic Grammar written by RuwaydaAtH

Almost her posts are gathered in this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32951150/Grammar-in-Arabic

Also, there is a separated link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33138449

maybe, there are still others because all her forums above do not cover all grammar.

2) Guideline to learning Arabic for English speakers, written by daKanga - he chooses MSA and provides many sub-links...

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10321157/r-guide-Arabic-for-English-Speakers

Thanks so much for your words. Glad if it is really helpful.

You're welcome!


lilmeow17

@Away54 thank you so so much for the link.. hope this can help me for learning arabic language more.. i'm very lucky meet you in this app


Away54

You're welcome, lilmeow17! ... We believe you can do it. Studying Arabic needs perseverance a lot! Don't give up ... As time goes by, our understanding will improve inshaa Allaah ... Thanks so much for your words


Claire112278

We learned شكراً in Kuwait! I am now realizing that we also learned الفصى. I remember there is specific grammatical reason that it is شكراً with the ً Some grammar rules I am slowly remembering, but they are not teaching it the same in this course so it has been confusing.


Away54

Claire112278,

Ah I see! I was also confused by this matter.

Duolingo's teaching style is not the same with others, explained here https://blog.duolingo.com/what-makes-arabic-hard-and-why-that-shouldnt-stop-you-from-learning-it/

From the link, we see that Duolingo contributors don't teach us Grammar rules much. They thought that it would make the lessons more complicated. Also, they don't apply a pure Standard Arabic but mixing between Standard and Dialects (Hybrid?).

Personally, I disagree with this method because Standard is the basic, which we should start from. ("Mixing between both Standard and Dialects" means that they have created a new language?)

But, I don't know - for many people, finding Arabic lessons (for non-native speakers like us) is more difficult (than English, for example).

So, ... in short, we take whatever resources that we can get as the key to learning Arabic is persistency. We know that Arabic (ie. with Grammar) is not easy even for the native speakers themselves. We can start our journey in learning Arabic from Duolingo and then gather knowledge from other sites that we will find them later.

Keep learning! :)

Nb: some Duolingo members/users have created some thread/Forum in Duolingo and written Grammar rules based on MSA there but those Forums are not parts of this course. If you are interested, I can send the links for you.


Claire112278

@Away54 thank you for sharing the MSA links for grammar! I shared this on another thread, but did not get an answer, so I thought you might be able to provide some insight:

I remember learning the word مدرس for teacher when I was taught Arabic in Kuwait. I think معلم also has other meanings - what is the difference between the two kinds of teachers/words?


Away54

Claire112278, you're welcome! :)

For your question about مدرس and معلم, many arabs don't differentiate between both, ie. مدرس and معلم have the same meaning - it is just a preferred word where some African Arabs tend to say مدرس while some Asian Arabs choose معلم.

However, actually ... there is a difference. According to an Arabic grammarian, مدرس is only at مَدْرَسَةٌ (in English, is it called as a school, right?) whereas معلم is more general, ie. at مَدْرَسَةٌ and other places.


umm_fulaan

طبيب ولا دكتور


Away54

ConchiCastillo,

لأنَّ الكلمة "طبيب" عربية فصيحة - و"دكتور" ليس كذلك


Away54

Dear Mr(s) Downvoter Without Any Feedback for a legitimate comment,

Kindly note that I was struggle -I had a lot of difficulties knowing this answer. Then, I came here and gave the answer- but then you simply downvoted it without any feedback, so why were you so easy to downvote my comment that was based on the Arabic Expert's explanation?

Note also that I didn't get anything for this matter -except your downvote.

It was so painful!

I believe you -Mr(s) Downvoter- are the Most Beneficial Contributor in this Forum. So, perhaps - it's time for me to leave Duolingo? I will be very happy!


Micharagol

Or you dont spell it right. Or bothe


Aaisha3210

Only I did not put 'a' it was shwoimg wrong


FaizalHito

Me too, is it so crucial to mention 'a'


lizzyzaidman

Transcribing names is hard, please put simple names in, like Anna. I transcribed Seth wrong because I thought it would be an arabic name.


djmcosmo

Anna would be confused with "Aanaa", Arabic for "I am".


Away54

lizzyzaidman, djmcosmo:

"Anna" will be: آنّا

So, "I am Anna" will be:

أنا آنّا

I don't know but I think this will be a quite interesting sentence :)


Trygve166934

I am Norwegian. Hard punidhment for a missing a.


Parameswar913624

Correct answer is predicting wrong.Seth is Lebanese doctor.


Parameswar913624

Even I have written correct answer.....I could not proceed further.


MeIorD

My answer is right still not moving ahead


ph.tPqwcG

My answer is correct Why it is saying wrong


MrKhan582845

I only missed "a" it's not fair to mark it as wrong


dio_rgenes

Can someone explain how grammar works here, with "Lebanese doctor"? Is there any connection between adjective and noun here that I should be aware?


djmcosmo

In Arabic, the adjective FOLLOWS the noun.


Micharagol

You dont pronounce سيث properly


Nadjia394880

The name normally don t count as a mistale


AdenSalah

I put wrong and gave the same answer as correct


Kiran956215

you are pointing out a little mistake...


AsifAsif17

Saith is aldo may be correct speeling.


CYCq405043

المتكلم بالعربية فاشل

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.