1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Shadi has a new garage."

"Shadi has a new garage."

Translation:عِنْد شادي كَراج جَديد.

June 27, 2019

18 Comments


hilary289034

Can someone explain the word order in this sentence please?


AnthPalm

English is an SVO language. Subject-Verb-Object. Arabic seems to be VSO. Verb-Subject-Object. So "has Omar garage" Any descriptors come after the object it is describing. New is describing the garage, but it comes after, so its "garage new" Has Omar garage new" the article "a" is understood


Quathia

No AnthPalm, there is no verb in this sentence. عند is a preposition. So literally it says 'with Shadi is a new garage'.


Claire867508

That is really helpful. Thanks.


BaSsGaz

I كَراج is not MSA, مرآب is (mir2aab); In case you look it up in the dictionary.


SamirShaker

They're not trying to teach pure MSA here. They're trying to strike a balance between MSA and spoken language. As they mentioned in an article linked during the course launch:

we’re teaching a less-formal, spoken version of Modern Standard Arabic — not the version that would appear in poetry or formal news broadcasts, but instead the version that would be used once a newscaster stopped reading from their script and started talking to their interviewee. It’s a version of the language that can be used in a formal conversation, but one that also can be used with the widest range of Arabic speakers.

You can read their full article here https://making.duolingo.com/what-makes-arabic-hard-and-why-that-shouldnt-stop-you-from-learning-it


Mi_amas_Noha

عِنْدَ always


AnthPalm

Are you saying there is always an a sound at the end of it? It always sounds like it to me


warhammer16

Putting an A at the end of عند gives it a feminine property. You only add that if the person the owns the garage is a woman.


Quathia

No, warhammer16, that's a different A. We haven't encountered that one yet. This a is the prepositional ending.


warhammer16

OH thanks for correcting me, you are a linguistic superhero.


Away54

AnthPalm, warhammer16, Quathia:

Lisaanun_Jamilun's (or Mi_amas_Noha's, her name keeps changing) word means that: "عِنْدَ" is always "عِنْدَ", the Harakaat/diacritic marks never change. It's the actual how it is. You can see them in Quran verses. 3inda always 3inda (and not 3indu, 3indi, 3ind or other forms). But, the audio spells it as "3ind". It is not Formal Standard but informal.


shirley889092

why is there an 'on' at the end of the word?


Away54

Shirley889092,

In Standard Grammar for the sentence above (ie. if we read the ending sounds), it will be:

كراجٌ جديدٌ

"karaaj(un) jadiid(un)"

We read "-un" because "كراج" acts as "2al-mubtada2" (I don't know the closer meaning in English for this yet) and "جديد" follows "كراج" as its "2an-na3at" (attributive adjective).

All words in Arabic have ending sounds. These sounds are very vital for studying the Grammar. However, Duolingo tries to omit all ending sounds -- to simplify the course so, perhaps, it's an audio glitch.


Claire867508

I keep getting that word order wrong


ani216727

"Shadi has a new garage" instead of that it's showing that " has a shadi garage new" as the correct form. I more then confused now.


Robinson1512

Is كَراج fusha? Or a dialect?


Away54

Robinson1512, the word "karj" كَراج is a borrowed word from English and is not Arabic -- so we can't say whether كَراج is fuSa or a dialect. However, Arabic has another word, e.g. مرأب ("mar2ab" or "mir2ab"), which can mean "garage". Hope it answers your question :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.