1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "يَلّا إِلى ٱلْلِّقاء!"

"يَلّا إِلى ٱلْلِّقاء!"

Translation:Alright, until next time!

June 27, 2019

30 Comments


obado

Surely اللقاء can be translated as "see you later"?


Radika95

It means 'until (implied: our next) meeting'. See you later works as well


arabmouni

The best way to say "see you later" would be "min shoof-ak/ik (m/f)". (Levantine dialect anyway)


Wafa614627

اللقاء is meeting


Wafa614627

الى اللقاء is see you later


BigsBot

I feel like OK and alright have essentially the same meaning in this context in English


_FiX_

what is this first word, completely new to me...

is this yalla? (used by Levantines and Egyptians)?


jss.___

Yalla, yalla is used to hurry somebody (come on!).


_FiX_

so it is the dialectical yalla... because the sentence makes no sense in standard Arabic


FrenchLearnee

Yes that is true... It depends on the tone and context. You can also say yallah surah... Fast...


wendyg144945

it is all right not alright!!!


KatieC993112

You can't ask Why? of a language


Sikeryali

For your kind information, alright and all right, both mean OK.


chakerISLAM

"يلا" ليست بلفظ عربي ، هي لفظ من اللهجات العامية المشرقية ، لذا ، يرجى تغييرها لأن دمج الفصحى بالعامية ليس امرا جيدا يرجى وضع ملاحظتنا بعين الاعتبار لئلا نصبح في مشكل عويص


ZachXP

For those of us who are not this advanced yet. Google translates this comment as: " 'Yalla' is not an Arabic word, it is a word from the oriental colloquial dialects, therefore, please change it because merging Al-Fusha with colloquial language is not a good thing."


gsp732649

mutarrijim minfudhlak


wendyg144945

all right not alright


Richard363464

So, "OK, till the next time" is wrong! You have to laugh at this site!!!


ConchiCastillo

'All right, till later' is also fine. Please include it.


PearsonF

I thought Yalla meant more "hurry up" or "come on" rather than "alright". Could someone please advise?


FrenchLearnee

It depends on the context. Yallah surah... Means hurry up or fast. Yalla bye is also used. Yalla illal lika is also for ok good bye...


Richard363464

so this is wrong: "all right, until the next time". Ye Gods!!!!! Alright, ghastly spelling!!


ZachXP

Would "Okay, till next time" also be correct?


FrenchLearnee

It also means ok, bye...


Wafa614627

يلا is not a classic word Better to be حسناً


AreejShuar

No for يلا Yes for حسنًا


KatieC993112

Yes, Google translates "liqaa2" as meeting, but its audio nunates the ending. How would that be written? A diacritic over the hamza?


RobertEddy

"Alright" is NOT an English word. Neither is "alwrong"!


obado

It's in the Oxford dictionary - but what do they know? Mark Twain used it - but what did he know?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.