"يَلّا إِلى ٱلْلِّقاء!"

Translation:Alright, until next time!

June 27, 2019

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


obado

Surely اللقاء can be translated as "see you later"?


Radika95

It means 'until (implied: our next) meeting'. See you later works as well


KatieCos

"see you later" may work as well, but Duolingo doesn't recognise it.


arabmouni

The best way to say "see you later" would be "min shoof-ak/ik (m/f)". (Levantine dialect anyway)


Wafa614627

اللقاء is meeting


Wafa614627

الى اللقاء is see you later


BigsBot

I feel like OK and alright have essentially the same meaning in this context in English


_FiX_

what is this first word, completely new to me...

is this yalla? (used by Levantines and Egyptians)?


jss.___

Yalla, yalla is used to hurry somebody (come on!).


_FiX_

so it is the dialectical yalla... because the sentence makes no sense in standard Arabic


FrenchLearnee

Yes that is true... It depends on the tone and context. You can also say yallah surah... Fast...


ibtheib

Yes, yalla is love, yalla is life, yalla means everything and yet has no meaning at all. Thus is the nature of yalla


wendyg144945

it is all right not alright!!!


Sikeryali

For your kind information, alright and all right, both mean OK.


chakerISLAM

"يلا" ليست بلفظ عربي ، هي لفظ من اللهجات العامية المشرقية ، لذا ، يرجى تغييرها لأن دمج الفصحى بالعامية ليس امرا جيدا يرجى وضع ملاحظتنا بعين الاعتبار لئلا نصبح في مشكل عويص


ZachXP

For those of us who are not this advanced yet. Google translates this comment as: " 'Yalla' is not an Arabic word, it is a word from the oriental colloquial dialects, therefore, please change it because merging Al-Fusha with colloquial language is not a good thing."


gsp732649

mutarrijim minfudhlak


Richard363464

So, "OK, till the next time" is wrong! You have to laugh at this site!!!


PearsonF

I thought Yalla meant more "hurry up" or "come on" rather than "alright". Could someone please advise?


FrenchLearnee

It depends on the context. Yallah surah... Means hurry up or fast. Yalla bye is also used. Yalla illal lika is also for ok good bye...


wendyg144945

all right not alright


Richard363464

so this is wrong: "all right, until the next time". Ye Gods!!!!! Alright, ghastly spelling!!


Carol361680

What is wrong with "Alright, until THE next time? That would be acceptable English.


SoftlyJazzMadrid

'All right, till later' is also fine. Please include it.


AreejShuar

No for يلا Yes for حسنًا


ZachXP

Would "Okay, till next time" also be correct?


FrenchLearnee

It also means ok, bye...


Wafa614627

يلا is not a classic word Better to be حسناً


KatieCos

Yes, Google translates "liqaa2" as meeting, but its audio nunates the ending. How would that be written? A diacritic over the hamza?


simosoual

Until next time Next time can be ... Soon: see you soon It can be later: see you later

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.