"يَلّا إِلى ٱلْلِّقاء!"

Translation:Alright, until next time!

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


2hFDpTaR

I feel like OK and alright have essentially the same meaning in this context in English

June 27, 2019

obado

Surely اللقاء can be translated as "see you later"?

July 3, 2019

Radika95

It means 'until (implied: our next) meeting'. See you later works as well

July 3, 2019

RobertEddy

"Alright" is NOT an English word. Neither is "alwrong"!

July 2, 2019

obado

It's in the Oxford dictionary - but what do they know? Mark Twain used it - but what did he know?

July 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.