1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is a weird Dutch doctor."

"He is a weird Dutch doctor."

Translation:هُوَّ دُكْتور هولَنْدِيّ غَريب.

June 27, 2019

20 Comments


truthiness37

"ghareeb" is pronounced "gharayb"


AnthPalm

Is there some kind of word order for phrases with multiple discriptors?


ClassRocks

Yes, you put them in reverse order. In English, you say "weird Dutch doctor"but in Arabic (like Spanish) you say "doctor Dutch weird"


Djibril487949

Dr Van Helsing, I presume...


jaffer18

Is it not gareeb used for near?


CarstenLu

No, that wold be قريب qariib.


ClassRocks

You are thinking of the word قريب (qareeb)


qismy1

is holandi is dutch?


MichelleDa878143

Yes, it is. هولَنْدِيّ means Dutch, someone from the Netherlands.


bpeel

I put هولَنْدِيّ and غَريب in the reverse order and Duo got mad at me. Does it matter?


CarstenLu

'Dutch' ist the adjective closest to 'doctor' in the Arabic sentence, and so should it be in the translation.


ClassRocks

Technically, it matters. You put the noun and it's descriptors. So "weird Dutch doctor" in English becomes "doctor Dutch weird" in Arabic. This is similar to Spanish construction.


JW3yl7

Same thibg happened to me, anyone know? I said "wierd dutch" and it wants "dutch wierd"


Ali_Imran4

Doesbt gareeb mean poor. Wouldnt we use Ajeeb?


RajasDaithankar

@Ali - that's in Urdu. Not in Arabic.


ClassRocks

غريب means strange or weird. عجيب means amazing or incredible. The word for poor would be فقير


FaizaMazhar

Ghareeb can also be used to describe weird in Urdu,when you use the term Ajeeb o ghareeb.. but by itself it refers to poor in Urdu..


tom167492

Noun + Origin and then Personal traits at the end


Evlcet15

يعلق كثيير يطفففشش

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.