1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر أَمريكِيّ عُمانِيّ."

"عُمَر أَمريكِيّ عُمانِيّ."

Translation:Omar is Omani American.

June 27, 2019

28 Comments


KarimRodol

The right answer is. Omar is American Omani.


Aamri2

You're right, Omar is a definitive noun and the case marking should reflect that


MohammadAk336663

Is it omani or omanian? In either case it should not had been considered as a mistake as this is translation


sue101

Sounds like there is an extra syllable after عمرُ


Hortenzieee

What? What does it mean?


Cyclone15991

It means Omar is an American of Omani origin.


SEmuranahA

So what if Omar is Omani fron American origin? How will it be called?


Mark_albiljiki

Just me gessing, i'm not sure of it... عُمَر أَمريكِيّ عُمانِيّ (Omar amrikii omanii) is Omar is American of Omani origin.... would it not be : عُمَر عُمانِيّ أَمريكِيّ (Omar omanii amrikii) for Omar is Omani of American origin
As Karolina127059 said it, people will understand what you mean I think.


Karolina127059

I guees we can say that
ءُمَر ءُمانٌي مِن أمريكا Omar is Omani from America. That's just my guess.


Renia734907

My answer is right. Why does ir say it is wrong?


SyafaAtulU1

Umar orang Omani Amerika


Maria308442

Omani american or american omani. It is the same!!!!!!


FahimUddin4

Is "Omer is an Omani American" wrong? How...


BNHAclass2B

Sorry im spanish but why the app is in english? They can put spanish too.....


TdKvS

The right answer is "an american omani" because in english you do not put "a" before a wowel !! But the right answer is not offered ?


shulie9

Why not " Omanian" or" Omanese ' American " as "Lebanese or Tunisian American " ?


Narcomarch

Should we say "an American Omani" instead of "American Omani"?


GulamNasee

My answer is 100% correct but why it is saying wrong


KinzaAsif5

Omer and Omar I think both spellings for name should be mark as correct.


mintchocolate190

so the "main" nationality adjective should come first and the one which just refers to origins comes second? is it a "standard rule" as far as you know?


AfiaZahin1

Why is it not Omar is American Omani???


Meriam803161

MY answer is same but still it's wrong. What the heck


DaneusXRivers

Why would it not be better to say Omar is from America and Oman ?


Mark_albiljiki

what the meaning here is : Omar is an American with roots from Oman (does not necessarely means he comes from Oman) (like Omar's parents immigrated to America, Omar was born in America and got the American citizenship, but his roots are from Oman )

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.