"كوبا وَبيرو"

Translation:Cuba and Peru

June 27, 2019

3 Comments


CarlAgren

So I take it that since there is no "P" in Arabic, that we substitute "ب"?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Correct, and whether someone pronounces it as Beru or Peru largely depends on the dialect and/or how often that person uses foreign languages in real-life. I suggest you pronounce it as Peru, because some people might not immediately understand Beru, but everyone will understand Peru.

June 28, 2019

Amy897502

The Arabic font is so small on these "Translate into English" questions that I have a hard time reading it.

July 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.