"كوبا وَبيرو"

Translation:Cuba and Peru

June 27, 2019

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarlAgren

So I take it that since there is no "P" in Arabic, that we substitute "ب"?


SamirShaker

Correct, and whether someone pronounces it as Beru or Peru largely depends on the dialect and/or how often that person uses foreign languages in real-life. I suggest you pronounce it as Peru, because some people might not immediately understand Beru, but everyone will understand Peru.


helalch

You are right.


LeAxolotl._.

If you want to tell in Arabic/ Persian style, no. There isn't. "P" in Arabic. But if you wanna know anyway, it's written "پ". And there are three more letters that arabics don't have. گ چ ژ you will learn these ones :)


ph.9wTbOK

In arabic no need of letter p


Amy897502

The Arabic font is so small on these "Translate into English" questions that I have a hard time reading it.


The_Pastmaster

I zoomed in as a work around. On PC you can hold down Ctrl and scroll with the mouse to zoom in and out on most browsers.


FredericLi12

When developing phonemic awareness of this new alphabet, the strategy of using county names I know helps me at this level to recognize sounds and associate them with Arabic letters more than would random words.


mimknight

Then use Beirut not Peru


RaymondAntonios

I don't really need to know names of countries since they don't really change. Give us objects


tobarse

Get ready to learn names in Arabic of American cities and states in section three… lol


aneesh92

Is there not supposed to be a space between the 'و' and the 'بيرو'?


MichelleDa878143

No. The وَ connects directly to the next word.


mybobthebilder

No. We have 3 parts: کوبا + و + بیرو


RuciGluci

بيرو = ب + ي + ر + و


CKPNair

Peru is Beru in Arabic


mintchocolate190

can someone explain me which are the single letters used to form the word "peru"? I don't understand :( I can only "see" the "r" and the "u" in the end.


MichelleDa878143

The word Peru is: بيرو The individual letters are P (Remember, that doesn't exist in Arabic, so substitute b): ب E: ي R: ر U: و Also, keep in mind that letters look different when show apart, versus in a word. What you see in front of Peru is the word "and": وَ


mintchocolate190

@MichelleDa878143 : thanks for replying :) from the day I posted the comment I improved a little so I had understood that "wa" with fat'ha on it (am I right?) means "and".

I was curious so I just looked for the romanized version of "peru" and it's بيرو = byru - I didn't know "p" didn't exist. so it's ( ب ي ر و ) now I understand, I learnt something new ^^

I'm still learning alphabet, sometimes it's not that easy to recognise letters when connected to others. before reading your comment I hadn't paid attention to the fact that the second letter was the vocal "yaa"= ي . for example recognising "wa", "kaa" or "laam" is easier. I have to train my eyes. thanks for helping me ❤️


__AlexxQuack

Instead of pe in peru its substituted with be because we dont have pe in arabic


TanzilI

I write in capitals now


leonardoavanzato

i dont know about what you guys are hearing, but when i press on 'كوبا'، im hearing the 'ك' as a southern african-esque click. doesn't change an awful lot, but im noticing a lot of interestingly mangled-sounding audio on this course.


Hamza735760

Why can't I use this '&' instead of 'and'.


Ratulxxx5

What I learnt from the beginning the word is looking like --Byru for me ☹️.But it was spelt Peru ..


matheusyhwh

Yes, it is Byru. But some arabic speakers will say Peru.

But we don't have a letter for P in arabic.


[deactivated user]

    It should be different translation of Peru

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.