1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Are you an engineer, ma'am?"

"Are you an engineer, ma'am?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة يا أُسْتاذة؟

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


ZeshanUmar

استاذ ة is teacher


Maaq98

Do u say Professor to any Unknown People in Arabic??!


Maaq98

I think it should be Sayed or Sayedat, NOT Professor


truthiness37

Can we maybe get an option to omit the interrogative particle for those of us who have studied dialects?


arabmouni

It is quite annoying, but I doubt they woukd do that in order to be consistent. Eventually, Duolingo should add other dialects like Mango Languages did.


ShaheryarJ

Shouldn't Ustadah be teacher


arabmouni

Ustadh/a can mean professor or sir/ma'am. They failed to teach it in prior lessons and just assumed people would catch on. In this instance, you would be speaking to someone older to show respect.


Bouchra191

I disagree with you. Ostadha means teacher and nothing else. Some men say it to women who look like teachers and not for every woman.


Alivated

I must agree with Bouchra on this one. I don't know why Duolingo decided to translate sir/ma'am as teacher. As a native of Arabic, I find this inaccurate and absurd.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.