"Are you an engineer, ma'am?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة يا أُسْتاذة؟

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


truthiness37

Can we maybe get an option to omit the interrogative particle for those of us who have studied dialects?

June 27, 2019

arabmouni

It is quite annoying, but I doubt they woukd do that in order to be consistent. Eventually, Duolingo should add other dialects like Mango Languages did.

July 10, 2019

ShaheryarJ

Shouldn't Ustadah be teacher

July 2, 2019

arabmouni

Ustadh/a can mean professor or sir/ma'am. They failed to teach it in prior lessons and just assumed people would catch on. In this instance, you would be speaking to someone older to show respect.

July 10, 2019

ZeshanUmar

استاذ ة is teacher

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.