1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَواد وَجودي"

"رَواد وَجودي"

Translation:Rawad and Judy

June 27, 2019

28 Comments


ryan.j.bar

The audio sounds like "Rawadun wa Judy". What's the reason for adding the "un" to the end of Rawad?


nandan108

That's would be an inflexion suffix. I haven't learned the details yet, but if I understand correctly, they're suffixes added to nouns and adjectives to indicate their role in a sentence. More info here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_nouns_and_adjectives


benton.1

The grammar seems very complicated.


Axcah

"Rawad wa Judy" should be correct too.


MohammadSi457953

'Wa' nots been translated though?


AdamOdeh3

يثتؤزشضر


Zia177448

I'm not really sure why "Rawad" is transcribed that way. I thought the alif (yes, I need to figure out how to use the arabic keyboard with one of those guides) resulted in a long "aa", so I would have transcribed it as "Rawaad".


DougPrice7

Güten tag Zia (Zia177448); The Arabic keyboard you mentioned; is that a dedicated Arabic keyboard or a standard keyboard with Arabic software ?


Ruhaim6

I got this right


Gellan1337

Is it just me who wants to spell it Road or Ruad by looking at زواد ? So how could I spell it right if I don't remember how they have spelled the English name before by looking at the Arabic spellig?


mayliena

The way I learned it the رَ means "ra" (with the dash it only means one a). And the و in this case would mean "w" instead of "u". Then combine it with the rest and you get Rawad.


bingav

My point was that the second vowel in Rawad should be aa, as we're transliterating ا, not ََ


benton.1

No. We're not transliterating here, we're translating to English.


bingav

When it comes to names we are transliterating. Had we been translatimg this would be something along the lines of "the first in the vanguard." A case can be made for names such as بوب that they should be written as Bob, not Buub, as it's an English name transliterated into Arabic and limited by the available letters. Rawaad, however, is an acceptable spelling that is used, and is consistent with the convention of using aa to represent alif. It should be an acceptable alternative. A name like دوود, which is found in both languages, should be accepted as David or Daoud.


iibm2N

Duolingo is amazing!!!


AlishaNabi1

Why cant you have judy and rawad


AdamOdeh3

قلت تياغشنبجل


bingav

Should be Rawaad by the conventions used here, yet that was marked as a typo.


MokaMoki1

النطق خاطئ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.