"رَواد وَجودي"

Translation:Rawad and Judy

June 27, 2019

4 Comments


ryan.j.bar

The audio sounds like "Rawadun wa Judy". What's the reason for adding the "un" to the end of Rawad?

June 27, 2019

nandan108

That's would be an inflexion suffix. I haven't learned the details yet, but if I understand correctly, they're suffixes added to nouns and adjectives to indicate their role in a sentence. More info here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_nouns_and_adjectives

June 28, 2019

benton.1

The grammar seems very complicated.

June 30, 2019

Zia177448

I'm not really sure why "Rawad" is transcribed that way. I thought the alif (yes, I need to figure out how to use the arabic keyboard with one of those guides) resulted in a long "aa", so I would have transcribed it as "Rawaad".

June 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.