"رَواد وَجودي"

Translation:Rawad and Judy

June 27, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryan.j.bar

The audio sounds like "Rawadun wa Judy". What's the reason for adding the "un" to the end of Rawad?


nandan108

That's would be an inflexion suffix. I haven't learned the details yet, but if I understand correctly, they're suffixes added to nouns and adjectives to indicate their role in a sentence. More info here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_nouns_and_adjectives


benton.1

The grammar seems very complicated.


MahvishMad

Y ur right that was not clear


Flower_f_7

"un" is for tanween ٌ


AdamOdeh3

يثتؤزشضر


Zia177448

I'm not really sure why "Rawad" is transcribed that way. I thought the alif (yes, I need to figure out how to use the arabic keyboard with one of those guides) resulted in a long "aa", so I would have transcribed it as "Rawaad".


DougPrice7

Güten tag Zia (Zia177448); The Arabic keyboard you mentioned; is that a dedicated Arabic keyboard or a standard keyboard with Arabic software ?


Ruhaim6

I got this right


JohnnySwenglish

Is it just me who wants to spell it Road or Ruad by looking at زواد ? So how could I spell it right if I don't remember how they have spelled the English name before by looking at the Arabic spellig?


mayliena

The way I learned it the رَ means "ra" (with the dash it only means one a). And the و in this case would mean "w" instead of "u". Then combine it with the rest and you get Rawad.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.