1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a skirt, Samia?"

"Do you have a skirt, Samia?"

Translation:هَل عِنْدِك تَنّورة يا سامْية؟

June 27, 2019

6 Comments


clownproof

Does anyone else hear an extra syllable in the word for skirt?


PatMiFi

yes, me. is it tanninuura or tannuura?


zaighamM1

Yes, I think this is an audio mistake - still the same pronunciation from now and the time of your comment ...


Atikanabilah

What is the difference between عندِك and عندٙك? In this question i choose عندٙك and it is also correct


MichelleDa878143

We are speaking to Samia, who is female, so we need the female form: عِنْدِك


vsandl

Good question. I have commented on this elsewhere. My guess is that one is feminine and the other masculine but there really should be a tips section for this whole construction. Bigger letters would also help!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.