"a big door"

Translation:باب كَبير

June 27, 2019

12 Comments


TimORiordan

How am I supposed to know that? I thought we were just trying to recognise the letters and pronounce words. You sprung the meaning on me by surprise. It wasn't explained in the lesson nor were there translations of words in the lesson.

June 27, 2019

J.Sol.Esp

Do you know it now? Be grateful that the course exists. The admins worked very hard on it. They're not meant to hand everything to you on a silver platter. Trial and error is an important aspect of immersive learning. Just go with the flow and learn and grow from your mistakes along the way. It should be more about discovery and less about having your hand held the entire time. Good luck.

July 2, 2019

macatmil

Each word is now underlined with dots. As you click on the line, the translation appears.

June 28, 2019

ZaynabWalker

Actually they were. They've been teaching you to recognize letters but also teaching simple words with letters they've been teaching. These were some of the words they introduced.

July 1, 2019

AbdulHasee667963

Ya same thibg

June 28, 2019

BillDe

That's how Duolingo works! Sometimes you have no idea, but the next time you know. The same as if a new word came up in a talk with your friends.

June 29, 2019

Super--Sam

Does the adjective come before or after the word you are describing -(confusing..)? Is there a rule - it seems to change...

July 3, 2019

Kalad1n

In Arabic it is the noun followed by the adjective.

July 6, 2019

lulikadri

Maybe you should mention somewhere in the beginning of the course that Arabic is read from right to left. I knew it, but I just realized that there might be some who don't?

July 3, 2019

JuanTheNeko

Another thing they should mention within the Tips and Notes is that Arabic contains only one definite article, that being "ال", which within a sentence is attached to the noun. For example, "الباب" (al-bab), means the door. HOWEVER, if the word begins with the following letters, (ت،ت،د،ذ،ر،ز،س،ش،ص،ض،ط،ظ،ن), then the L in "al" isn't pronounced in a process called assimilation.

July 5, 2019

Suzanne2018

Lesson 1, Tips and Hints lightbulb: "Reading back to front ... Did you know that Arabic is written right to left?... Right to left! How cool is that?) ... This means that when you pick up a book or magazine written in Arabic, you should start reading from the back cover — which, of course, is the front!" I don't start a new lesson without studying the tips and taking notes. Otherwise I'd be lost, for sure!

July 7, 2019

LearningSis

You can also say: بابٌ كبيرُ. "Babun kabirun". :)

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.