1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِبْن إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ"

"اِبْن إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ"

Translation:a Scottish son

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


GvdMvzik_

Doesnt show a translation for 'eebn', but it means son.


wendya1

until this question, we have been translating these sentences as a son is scottish reem is jordanian not jordanian reem ( as opposed to american reem since I know two reems...) Hoping someone understands my confusion. I got a number of answers wrong for not understanding that it isn't the important teacher but the teacher is important.


RaMin8400

'Reem is Scottish' sounds more natural in English than 'a Scottish Reem' yet both can be used interchangeably.

So if 'a son is Scottish' is flagged wrong, report it. It is correct but unnatural. Imo


LonMendels

a Scots son should also be accepted.


IreneCelli

I don't get why there is this "oon" sound at the end of ابن


ShotgunJohnny99

It's because it's in the nominative case.


rogruman

Could you please explain what this means?


Alexey914898

-un = -u- (the ending/suffix for the nominative case) + -n (the ending for an indefinite noun)


jss.___

The nominative case is used for the subject of a sentence.


thajux

What the heck, first show the item before its being asked


TheTwicksS

If you want more of a challenge on the bottom of your screen click keyboard instead of word bank dont forget to give me a lingot :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.