1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a book and a wallet…

"There is a book and a wallet in my bag."

Translation:هُناك كِتاب وَمَحْفَظة في شَنْطَتي.

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


Marta23035

Why not "There ARE (2 things) in my my bag."?


Mevlana.M

In Arabic, we don't use "هناك", it's just a literal translation of "there is" that is of no use


srikar.flykar

How would you say the above sentence then?


llana145213

Could we use "يوجد" instead of "هناك" in this sentence???


Away54

Ilana145213,

Yes, we can. يُوْجَدُ كتابٌ ومحفظةٌ في شنطتي. The sentence becomes verbal. In English, it has the same meaning -I think so- while in Arabic, the meaning will be different a bit. It gives us an impression: "previously, the book and wallet were not in my bag but now they are. And, perhaps they will not be there in the future". Or, something like that.


Anaam744249

Yes you can use both of them:)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.