"There is a book and a wallet in my bag."

Translation:هُناك كِتاب وَمَحْفَظة في شَنْطَتي.

June 27, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marta23035

Why not "There ARE (2 things) in my my bag."?


Mevlana.M

In Arabic, we don't use "هناك", it's just a literal translation of "there is" that is of no use


lifeofsrikar

How would you say the above sentence then?


Yaqdhan12

"There is" is just a dummy English construction. What use is translating it if you can just say في شنطتي كتاب ومخفظة without losing a single shade of meaning? Other than teaching هناك that is.


KatieCos

Yes. And "dummy" is a technical term in grammar, it doesn't mean "stupid". Look it up.


KatieCos

In fact, i think I'll follow you, Yaqdhan12.


a.schmitt

Why not "في شنطتي كتاب ومحفظة " ?


llana145213

Could we use "يوجد" instead of "هناك" in this sentence???


Away54

Ilana145213,

Yes, we can. يُوْجَدُ كتابٌ ومحفظةٌ في شنطتي. The sentence becomes verbal. In English, it has the same meaning -I think so- while in Arabic, the meaning will be different a bit. It gives us an impression: "previously, the book and wallet were not in my bag but now they are. And, perhaps they will not be there in the future". Or, something like that.


TarekHachem

يوجد is a weak structure Drop the youjad and the sentence sounds better


Anaam744249Anaam

Yes you can use both of them:)


Aisha853681

مِحفظة؟ doesn't it have a kasrah


TarekHachem

I believe مِحفظة is a common mistake because مَحفظة is what we call اسم مكان like noun for a place and they usually have the wazn مَفعل أو مَفعلة like matbakh or maktaba or madrasa


544D

I think مِحفظة is more اسم آلة than اسم مكان, so it's constructed with the wazn mif3ala like nouns such مِلعقة، مِكنسة....


TarekHachem

Cool, I stand corrected


TarekHachem

في شنطتي كتاب ومحفظة is way more eloquent

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.