"تامِر مِن أَمريكا."

Translation:Tamer is from America.

June 28, 2019

5 Comments


welf123

"مِن" is like "men"? but long

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

No, "men" would be written as مَن with a fatha َ on the م and that would mean "who".

"Who are you?" = مَن أنت؟

To pronounce مِن correctly, just pronounce the first 3 letters of Minnesota (a state in the U.S.) and you'd be spot on :-)

June 28, 2019

DMantis1

Tamer from america should be an acceptable answer.

June 28, 2019

DMantis1

"Who us this?" "Tamer from america."

June 28, 2019

marupasso

How do you know where to put the stress? I can't see why America is pronounced Ame'rica (as in Costa Rica)

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.