"تامِر مِن أَمريكا."

Translation:Tamer is from America.

June 28, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marupasso

How do you know where to put the stress? I can't see why America is pronounced Ame'rica (as in Costa Rica)


JacobNatse

I think it's because there is no vowel on م, so "amriikaa" is only three syllables, and the accent would fall on the long ii which is the second to last syllable.


JacobNatse

*next to last, penult syllable


ph.Rb2gt4

I love arabic and islam


Weaze.

Cause its not one singular "i" there's "ii" so that sound is said longer and more emphasized


Weaze.

Does the 2 add or change anything?, I'm reading it as if it dosen't add anything


karabilo27

İt is a letter by itself and it's called HAMZA. İt has its own sound also...


kathleenvaleri

Is it transliterated as 2Amriikaa?


benton.1

Yes. You don't need to capitalize the "a", though.


moshekopolovich

Does any word beginning with Alif should have hamza?


_FiX_

no. it depends on the word.


TurkishIslam

I love saudi arabia


FabianJiru

so, how you differentiate between the phrases: 1 "Tamer is from America" 2 "Tamer from America"

?


Elias103541

You differentiate by the period. "Tamer is from America." is a full sentence, "Tamer, from America" is not.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.