1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تامِر مِن أَمريكا."

"تامِر مِن أَمريكا."

Translation:Tamer is from America.

June 28, 2019

12 Comments


marupasso

How do you know where to put the stress? I can't see why America is pronounced Ame'rica (as in Costa Rica)


JacobNatse

I think it's because there is no vowel on م, so "amriikaa" is only three syllables, and the accent would fall on the long ii which is the second to last syllable.


JacobNatse

*next to last, penult syllable


Weaze2

Cause its not one singular "i" there's "ii" so that sound is said longer and more emphasized


Weaze2

Does the 2 add or change anything?, I'm reading it as if it dosen't add anything


kara5712800

İt is a letter by itself and it's called HAMZA. İt has its own sound also...


welf123

"مِن" is like "men"? but long


SamirShaker

No, "men" would be written as مَن with a fatha َ on the م and that would mean "who".

"Who are you?" = مَن أنت؟

To pronounce مِن correctly, just pronounce the first 3 letters of Minnesota (a state in the U.S.) and you'd be spot on :-)


moshekopolovich

Does any word beginning with Alif should have hamza?


_FiX_

no. it depends on the word.


kathleenvaleri

Is it transliterated as 2Amriikaa?


benton.1

Yes. You don't need to capitalize the "a", though.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.