1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am sleepy. And you, how ar…

"I am sleepy. And you, how are you?"

Translation:أَنا نَعْسانة وَأَنْتِ كَيْفِك؟

June 28, 2019

39 Comments


YemeniFriend

The gender for "أنا" is not established in this sentence. Therefore (أَنا نَعْسان وَأَنْتِ كَيْفِك؟) should also be correct.


fr224

Yea I did the exact same


NeerIlin

Indeed, there's no way to know what is the speaker's gender, therefore both answers are correct.


Lazybones352508

Yet it is still marking the first option wrong on 12 Dec 2020. I would be very angry if I'd paid for duolingo given the huge number of proofing errors in this whole module...


Away54

In Standard Arabic, كَيْفَ kaifa is always كَيْفَ. It will never change whatever the case is, cannot be "kaifi", "kaifu" or other variants if any.


Almaa3296

Yes. And apparently, now it has been accepted (October 2020)


Djibril487949

Still marking incorrect in Jan 2021. Report report report.


Omid840932

نعسان is correct too


Faiz141049

Marked wrong 6 September 2020


Lexibarger

we're all girls here


kokagejone

I identify as pangrammatical.


Jwakch

In English this word doesn't define which gender is the speaker and neither the interlocutor. So both Arabic answers should be correct... come on Duolingo, Please!


furat-A

في هذا التمرين اختيارين صحيحين تماماً


SR2K3

i protest! the first two are correct.


NielfaHani

Is the grammatical rule for feminine adjectives on this scale not different? I.e. جوعان is جوعى when feminine like كسلان is كسلى when feminine?


phuvtuo

Wow. I got really screwed in this lesson. In the other multiple choice that had two genders I answered as if female and got it wrong so this time I went for male and got it wrong again. This is the first time I have been really annoyed at this course. This whole unit is awful including their horrible translation of "yalla" as all right which it doesn't mean and with them disallowing the spelling as "all right" as well. Seriously, this whole unit should be tossed in the garbage.


medomadi

كيفك is not formal arabic


EvemarieMo

Again, why in the world should I assume that the speaker is female?


Nathan118634

It's not clear why only the feminine adjective for "sleepy" (i.e. the answer with the taa marbuta) is accepted. The gender of the speaker is not specified in the question, nor can it be intuited from the context.


Djibril487949

It looks to me as if the exercises in this lesson assume the speaker is always the same sex as the addressee. At least following that rule seems to avoid these annoying "wrong answers"...


KatieC993112

I luckily got it right. But I do hope the hundreds who were marked wrong because of the gender have all reported it?


ABOOHAAZIM

I am from a man Duo!


Daniel543841

Someone please tell me where this kind of Arabic is from? (My guess is that it isan Egyptian dialect. ) Thanks. .شكرا


Away54

Daniel543841,

It is not 100% MSA and is not 100% Dialect either. They mix up between MSA and some Dialects. To be noted that Egyptian Dialect does not use كيفك but ازيك -as far as I know.

It is my pleasure to answer your good question :) عفوا.


kirfank

What is the root word of نعسانة ?


EvemarieMo

I agree 100% with the previous comment—that is why I am not repeating it. Are you so much for sexual segregation that, in your universe, only women speak to women, and men to men???

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.