1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I have a scarf and a skirt."

"I have a scarf and a skirt."

Translation:عِنْدي وِشاح وَتَنّورة.

June 28, 2019

5 Comments


Mnd343009

تنورة this word is not pronounced correctly it must be pronounce tanoora


zaighamM1

'tanowira' Really?.. >.< this seems so wrong


ZaZahid

Now we have audio at the top of this comment section (above) as well, but it's English. What use is that when we are trying to learn Arabic?


Omer201320

scarf cannot be hijab?


HaliPuppeh

Hijab is different. It's the head cover written by Muslim women. We just translate it by "scarf" because we're afraid to use the right word in English : hijab.

The word وشاح is like a scarf for around your neck in winter.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.