"روزا امْرَأة سورِيّة."

Translation:Rosa is a Syrian woman.

June 28, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vegardholtas

Could someone please explain the sounds that aren't spelled out, and the grammatical reasons behind them?


RuudHier

Yes, in the whole sentence you don't hear the beginning of the word امْرَأة

Which btw in the example starts with an "i" sound but I don't see that in the spelling?


Shivaadh

I think the "i" is marked with a little sign on top. If you're using the app (like me), you can't see it because Duolingo still hasn't understood that it is too small to see.


muy.loca

Thank you!!! I do notice many times, the little marks are missing above ا and i cant tell very well :(


Shivaadh

I cannot hear the "i" though. Maybe it gets swallowed when preceded by "a"...?


Andras-Budapest

The vocalization obviously tells something between the second and third word - that is not written. Must be some connection between words. (?) What is that? Why is it used? When is it used?


umm_tasnim

روزا امرأةٌ سوريةٌ


RayMcMoychuk

What does the second word mean?


cindysoria5

I think it means woman


SEmuranahA

Why i put lady and it was rejected?


Shivaadh

Not all women are ladies :D


Talha640807

What would be the arabic for "rosa was a woman" or "rosa will be a woman"?


TinoAriza

كانَتْ روزا امْرَأَةً -- Rosa was a woman


TinoAriza

روزا سَتَكُوْنُ امْرَأَةً. -- Rosa will be a woman


TinoAriza

-- edited to correct error, changed "sayaku:nu" to "sataku:nu" -- had verb gender wrong --


Maria_Tuberose

I think kana means be. Kanat, was. Satakunu, will be, sa is used in the beginning of a verb to make it into the future


MikeStoltz1

"Rosa is a women from Syria" incorrect because the word min was not used?


TinoAriza

-- should be "is a woman", not "women" -- "women" is English plural (irregular plural) of "woman" --"woman" = adult human female, singular --


LydiaMills3

Why cannot i write Rosa's a Syrian woman


KyrieDomineJesus

It's correct. Should be accepted. Report is.


Leigh4d

Why isn't there a dash under the first aa in the word woman to denote an "i"? The way it is written wouldn't one say "aamra2aah"?


legatrix

I am a beginner but nonetheless I think these answers are correct – first question: I believe the sukun on the means that the vowel on the preceding alif is not written – even though technically, this makes it ambiguous. Second question, no it doesn't imply a long vowel on the initial alif – that would require alif maddah: آ‎


KhanUmerzai

Rosa is a Syrian lady.


N6lr6

عباس بوعذار


latif534565

my answer n your answer is the sme n yet system reject pls look into the issue

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.