1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "روزا امْرَأة سورِيّة."

"روزا امْرَأة سورِيّة."

Translation:Rosa is a Syrian woman.

June 28, 2019

28 Comments


vegardholtas

Could someone please explain the sounds that aren't spelled out, and the grammatical reasons behind them?


RuudHier

Yes, in the whole sentence you don't hear the beginning of the word امْرَأة

Which btw in the example starts with an "i" sound but I don't see that in the spelling?


Shivaadh

I think the "i" is marked with a little sign on top. If you're using the app (like me), you can't see it because Duolingo still hasn't understood that it is too small to see.


Shivaadh

I cannot hear the "i" though. Maybe it gets swallowed when preceded by "a"...?


Mi_amas_Noha

روزا امرأةٌ سوريةٌ


Andras-Budapest

The vocalization obviously tells something between the second and third word - that is not written. Must be some connection between words. (?) What is that? Why is it used? When is it used?


Raimundo474613

What does the second word mean?


cindysoria5

I think it means woman


epicmoment13

Like cindysoria5 said, this word means woman


Maria_Tuberose

I think kana means be. Kanat, was. Satakunu, will be, sa is used in the beginning of a verb to make it into the future


SEmuranahA

Why i put lady and it was rejected?


Shivaadh

Not all women are ladies :D


LydiaMills3

Why cannot i write Rosa's a Syrian woman


KyrieDomineJesus

It's correct. Should be accepted. Report is.


Talha640807

What would be the arabic for "rosa was a woman" or "rosa will be a woman"?


TinoAriza

كانَتْ روزا امْرَأَةً -- Rosa was a woman


TinoAriza

روزا سَتَكُوْنُ امْرَأَةً. -- Rosa will be a woman


TinoAriza

-- edited to correct error, changed "sayaku:nu" to "sataku:nu" -- had verb gender wrong --


Leigh4d

Why isn't there a dash under the first aa in the word woman to denote an "i"? The way it is written wouldn't one say "aamra2aah"?


legatrix

I am a beginner but nonetheless I think these answers are correct – first question: I believe the sukun on the means that the vowel on the preceding alif is not written – even though technically, this makes it ambiguous. Second question, no it doesn't imply a long vowel on the initial alif – that would require alif maddah: آ‎


KhanUmerzai

Rosa is a Syrian lady.


MikeStoltz1

"Rosa is a women from Syria" incorrect because the word min was not used?


TinoAriza

-- should be "is a woman", not "women" -- "women" is English plural (irregular plural) of "woman" --"woman" = adult human female, singular --


latif534565

my answer n your answer is the sme n yet system reject pls look into the issue


asma261960

Accidentaly wrote women


tim64592

Correct writing of a name must be so important for you that my answer's been rejected.


ph.VRceck

Woman and women are same

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.