1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة وَرَجُل أ…

"اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة وَرَجُل أَمْريكِيّ"

Translation:an Arab woman and an American man

June 28, 2019

20 Comments


AnUnicorn

I do hope they add explanations on when the taa-marbutah is "activated" (which I think is happening here).


SamirShaker

In this case, we pronounced the ة because it has a nunation تنوين on it, which in this case is ٌ so it's as if the ة isn't really the end of the word, because there is an -un sound after it.

For more info about nunation, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation


TinoAriza

-- hey, looks like maybe a typo there, should be تَنْوِيْن ?? --


SamirShaker

Yes you’re right. Fixed! Thanks :-)


jgbodon-2006

do you know all the languages above your name?


AsiyaAnjum

And if you want to come


benton.1

When the Arabic word for "woman" is clicked on separately it sounds like "imra2ah" but in the sentence, it sounds like "imra2atun". Why is that?

Update: I found out the reason is that nunation (the "-un" suffix that shows the subjective/nominative case) is only affixed to words when they are in sentences. Words by themselves don't have cases, only words in sentences are the subjects, objects, or show possession. "-un" shows that words are the subject of the sentence.


Majnuna

If I'm understanding nunation correctly, the subject of the sentence gets an -(t)un at the end. So why do all words here have the -un except Amrykiyy? The whole sentence is the subject, right?


benton.1

"An Arab woman and an Arab man" is not a complete sentence because it has no verb. It is just a phrase. Reference the "-un"; it is attached to not only the subject noun but also to all the adjectives that modify it. It is optional to attach it to the last word in a phrase or sentence, and it is not used with foreign names.


yasira650629

I lost my heart because u missed an in the sentence


TinoAriza

؟؟؟ -- لَقَدْ صارَ قَلْبِيْ قابِلاً كُلَّ صُوْرَةٍ --


TinoAriza

That is, "my heart has become capable of every form", or "my heart can take on any form: for gazelles a meadow, a cloister for monks, for the idols, sacred ground, Ka'aba for the circling pilgrim, the tables of the Torah, the scrolls of the Qur'an". -- Ibn Arabi, from "Tarjuman al-Ashwaq" #11, ca. 1210 C.E. -- translated by Michael Sells -- (this post and the previous one with the Arabic quote are in response to the puzzling/quizzical post by Yasira650629 today 27 Feb 2020 -- I'm noting that so as to preserve some context for my responses) -- add-on thought 07 Sep 2020: hah!! it finally dawned on me that Yasira was probably referring to Duo's mobile-app "hearts" stuff, which can be a nuisance when you are trying to finish a lesson --


TinoAriza

-- resonances -- the poet, 8 centuries ago, was an Arab man, the young princess who stimulated the poem was an Arabic-speaking (probably bi-lingual) Persian, and the translator quoted here is an American man -- imagine all that !! The episode that resulted in the composition of the "Tarjuman al-Ashwaq" began in Makka al-Mukarrama (Mecca, Arabia) in 1202 C.E.


AlishaSayyed

I wrote correctely but it give me an wrong answer


ABOOHAAZIM

Yes. Me too. Just because a caps lock


tjsanghar

Words are missing in the given collection; First "American" and the next time "Man" was missing


sheheryarkhalid

Isn't al-nisa is the word for woman in arabic?


RyanEakins1

According to Wiktionary, نِسَاء (nisaa2) is the plural, i.e.: women, rather than woman.


Fatima164140

It's wierd I wrote the right answer but it marked as wrong im soo confused... The only thing that's different in the whole sentence is that for arab there's a capital a..


Abdihamid12

Just by putting capital letter 'A' how is the whole sentence wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.