"children"

Translation:puqpu'

June 28, 2019

3 Comments


DarahHunsa

Isn't puqpu' "the children" not just "children"?


jdmcowan

It could be either a reference to one particular group of children ("the children") or it could be referring to children in general ("children"). Both are possible interpretations and how you translate it in a particular situation will depend greatly on context. Since Duolingo lacks context, we accept either as an answer.


DavidTrimb3

Klingon does not have articles, and the nouns of Klingon do not encode the information of articles like the and a in any way. puqpu' can be used for children, the children, and some children, yet it never means just one of these things.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.