"أَنْتَ جَوْعان يا بوب."

Translation:You are hungry, Bob.

June 28, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sergio831533

If I want ask Bob if he is hungry, do I use the same sentence?


haidarahhusain

You could add هل (hal) or ا (2a) at the beginning. 'hal anta ...' or '2a anta ...' (are/do you ...)


BradM1982

You listen to his tummy rumbling


MamaLloyd

You are hungry, Bob. Now, come to my restaurant.


translatork

Sounds like Pop not Bob


pandop

Why did it give me a typo for using You're instead of You are?


MichelleDa878143

If you typed "you're" and it was marked wrong, report it. "You're" and "You are" have the same meaning in English. But if you accidentally typed "your" or "you'r" then that is an error.


mnogomon

Why is "you're" marked as mistaken?


MichelleDa878143

If you typed "you're" and it was marked wrong, report it. "You're" and "You are" have the same meaning in English. But if you accidentally typed "your" or "you'r" then that is an error.


baluchiBob

Bob sounds more like Blob!


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference between جوعانٌ and جَوْعان?


MarksAaron

Same word with and without diacritics, basically, which are always optional. Adding ٌ to the end though shows specifically that the word is indefinite and in the nominative case.


MohammedSh157254

It should be Bob are you hungry


Wren2002

There's no question mark


epiram

Anyone down to play some guilty gear?


Scla5h

What if i want to say that "i am hungry" is it work "أنا جَوْعان"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.