1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ جَوْعان يا بوب."

"أَنْتَ جَوْعان يا بوب."

Translation:You are hungry, Bob.

June 28, 2019

10 Comments


Sergio831533

If I want ask Bob if he is hungry, do I use the same sentence?


haidarahhusain

You could add هل (hal) or ا (2a) at the beginning. 'hal anta ...' or '2a anta ...' (are/do you ...)


Brad875285

You listen to his tummy rumbling


MamaLloyd

You are hungry, Bob. Now, come to my restaurant.


translatork

Sounds like Pop not Bob


pandop

Why did it give me a typo for using You're instead of You are?


MichelleDa878143

If you typed "you're" and it was marked wrong, report it. "You're" and "You are" have the same meaning in English. But if you accidentally typed "your" or "you'r" then that is an error.


mnogomon

Why is "you're" marked as mistaken?


MichelleDa878143

If you typed "you're" and it was marked wrong, report it. "You're" and "You are" have the same meaning in English. But if you accidentally typed "your" or "you'r" then that is an error.


AbdulMoiz927291

In Arabic YA Bob means o bob(o used for someone present) and when I click YA it shows nothing (I hate duolingo)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.