1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ دُكْتور هولَنْدِيّ."

"هُوَّ دُكْتور هولَنْدِيّ."

Translation:He is a Dutch doctor.

June 28, 2019

10 Comments


Mi_amas_Noha

هُوَ طَبِيبٌ هُولَنديٌّ


SamirShaker

Please report it as a correct answer using the "Report" button next time, so the makers of the course can add it :-)


ConchiCastillo

Unfortunately, we are not given the option of typing out our suggestions from the 'Report' button. There, we can only select the error option 'The Arabic sentence is unnatural or has an error'.


MattBenet

I think the reason they use دُكتور for doctor is because it sounds so similar to the English word, which can be helpful for some new learners


IDontUploa2

Doctor=طبيب/طبيبة


arjun_ms

He is dutch doctor" can be accepted, right?


KatieC993112

arjun, the English requires the indefinite article: He is a Dutch doctor.


tabassum175236

Holandi not Dutch doctor they have not give Holland in option


Simon77957

why can't I write: He's a Dutch Dr. I just want to be quick!


Jymca8070

I just said he's a Deutsch doctor

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.