Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo un peine en mi mochila, pero mi mochila está en mi casa."

Translation:I have a comb in my backpack, but my backpack is at my house.

0
5 years ago

7 Comments


LeeCalvert

They accept backpack but not pack. Check the Larousse spanish dictionary and they define: pack, rucksack, knapsack. They do not use the word bag. I think Duolingo should not confuse bag and pack.

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I've never heard "pack" used as a noun on its own, only as a verb. Backpacks, rucksacks and knapsacks are frequently referred to as "bags" where I live. Backpack is perhaps the most common though.

I've never heard of "packsack" before though :þ

3
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I was happy that DL accepts "está en mi casa" = " is at home"

1
Reply5 years ago

banjostevens

First world problems

0
Reply5 years ago

AlexCopeland1
AlexCopeland1

"I have a comb in my rucksack, but my backpack is in my house." Apparently this is correct, but using the word rucksack twice is wrong.

0
Reply5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

You should report this because it is clearly inconsistent to accept "rucksack" as a translation of "mochila" only once in the same sentence.

0
Reply4 years ago

floffybis

however could be used instead of but

0
Reply4 years ago