"Tengo un peine en mi mochila, pero mi mochila está en mi casa."

Translation:I have a comb in my backpack, but my backpack is at my house.

April 15, 2013

7 Comments


LeeCalvert

They accept backpack but not pack. Check the Larousse spanish dictionary and they define: pack, rucksack, knapsack. They do not use the word bag. I think Duolingo should not confuse bag and pack.

April 15, 2013

Iago

I've never heard "pack" used as a noun on its own, only as a verb. Backpacks, rucksacks and knapsacks are frequently referred to as "bags" where I live. Backpack is perhaps the most common though.

I've never heard of "packsack" before though :þ

April 15, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I was happy that DL accepts "está en mi casa" = " is at home"

July 22, 2013

banjostevens

First world problems

July 23, 2013

AlexCopeland1

"I have a comb in my rucksack, but my backpack is in my house." Apparently this is correct, but using the word rucksack twice is wrong.

August 3, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

You should report this because it is clearly inconsistent to accept "rucksack" as a translation of "mochila" only once in the same sentence.

August 31, 2013

floffybis

however could be used instead of but

August 24, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.