1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo un peine en mi mochila…

"Tengo un peine en mi mochila, pero mi mochila está en mi casa."

Translation:I have a comb in my backpack, but my backpack is at my house.

April 15, 2013

7 Comments


LeeCalvert

They accept backpack but not pack. Check the Larousse spanish dictionary and they define: pack, rucksack, knapsack. They do not use the word bag. I think Duolingo should not confuse bag and pack.


Iago

I've never heard "pack" used as a noun on its own, only as a verb. Backpacks, rucksacks and knapsacks are frequently referred to as "bags" where I live. Backpack is perhaps the most common though.

I've never heard of "packsack" before though :þ


Daniel-in-BC

I was happy that DL accepts "está en mi casa" = " is at home"


banjostevens

First world problems


AlexCopeland1

"I have a comb in my rucksack, but my backpack is in my house." Apparently this is correct, but using the word rucksack twice is wrong.


mexicanfoodfreak

You should report this because it is clearly inconsistent to accept "rucksack" as a translation of "mochila" only once in the same sentence.


floffybis

however could be used instead of but

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.