"اَلْإيجار جَيِّد اَلْحَمْدُ لِله."

Translation:The rent is good, praise be to God.

June 28, 2019

11 Comments


ID-007

Is "Praise be to God" an expression used in the daily life, such as in the above sentence ?

July 2, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes, in a similar way that "Thank God" is used in English.

July 2, 2019

AnUnicorn

And how!

From what I understand, casual spoken conversations are going to be full of إنشاءالله and الحمد لله, though not necessarily with a religious undertone so much as a way to show how you feel about the situation.

July 3, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Yes always.

July 16, 2019

ErfanRezamand

Why not "Thank GOD"as another translation?

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

"Thank God" should also be accepted because it's an equivalent expression (not a literal translation), but without an "s" at the end of "thank". The English expression is "thank God", where "thank" is in the imperative mood. You're telling people to thank God, you're not talking to God directly and saying "thanks!" (3rd person singular).

Please report "The rent is good, thank God." as a correct answer using the "Report" button next time :-)

June 28, 2019

JasonVoorheess

الشكرلله Thank god is

Both mean the same thing.

July 16, 2019

Akahayla.

Shouldn't "All praise to God" be also accepted? Already reported but I do want to know for sure

July 5, 2019

JoeLangenb

Now you are really getting chicken duolingo, in English we say Praise God, in Arabic Praise Be To God is said. Your rejection of my answer is incorrect!

July 8, 2019

JoeLangenb

when will you get rid of that stilted expression Praise Be To God? In English we say 'PRAISE GOD". In Arabic the expression say Praise Be To God but we are translating Arabic to English!

July 15, 2019

JoeLangenb

What is the word for alhamdallah?

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.