1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة جَميلة."

"هٰذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة جَميلة."

Translation:This is a pretty, old garden.

June 28, 2019

43 Comments


EricAlsaid

Would “old and pretty” make more sense versus “pretty, old” seems a little confusing written this way.


Heidi_Lets_Dabke

Apparently not, since that's what I just wrote and the owl said it was wrong.


flobot5

Here's a beginner question unrelated to the controversy.

How do you say- "This old garden is pretty." or "This pretty garden is old."


tsuj1g1r1

هذه الحديقة القديمة جميلة.

هذه الحديقة الجميلة قديمة.


Elisa161216

Why do I need an ال here but not in the sentence in the exercise?


AbunPang

If an adjective directly describes a noun (i.e. within the same noun phrase) and the noun is definite, then the adjective has to be made definite as well by using الـ. So الحديقة القديم is a noun phrase: "the old garden". الحديقة قديمة would be a complete sentence "The garden js old" because قديمة cannot be part of the same noun phrase as الحديقة since it's not definite.


SkySibe

It remainds me the Hebrew from the Bible


Thanseer5

هذا حديقة قديمة جميل


clownproof

Duo keeps marking the sentence wrong if you translate "old" before "pretty"...reported


tsuj1g1r1

Because you shouldn't. "Old, pretty" translates to جميلة قديمة rather than قديمة جميلة.


flobot5

Can you spell it out a little more? Im still not getting why the order would need to be switched (as long as the comma's there to indicate to us english users that "pretty" doesn't mean "fairly"). Also, it seems like you wrote the same thing twice in Arabic.


MahjongJo

In English the more neutral adjective goes closer to the noun it modifies than any ajective that express a judgement, maybe it is the same in Arabic, so you have to respect the adj. order, remembering the noun comes first: Arabic : Noun + neutral adj + judgemental adj. English : Judgemental adj + neutral adj + Noun.


ShamsHasanDL

Is the sentence as presented by Duolingo correct grammatically? Shouldn't it be "هذه حديقة قديمة و جميلة", isn't a "و" ("and") missing?


Hebzzzzzzz

I thought so too! I didnt think the sentence made any sense..


Gayle780567

Doesn't make sense


Dave168907

All confusion would be eliminated if the adjective were translated as "beautiful" or "attractive" instead of "pretty".


ASax08

My keyboard does not have the 'alif dagger', therefore I keep getting the answer wrong when I type, هذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة وَجَميلة Is it possible to remove the requirement of putting the Alif Dagger when using keyboard mode as I learn better by typing from the keyboard than using the word bank


GloriaGudalupe

Here it is if you need it هٰ normally only here you will need it هٰذا The one in God is automatic and there is another place but I do not remember... just three.


gsp732649

i thought the sentence was arabic to english...?


ASax08

I think duolingo has common discussion threads for ar-en and en-ar for the same phrase


Merle509499

The word 'pretty' placed before an adjective is used to mean 'quite'; 'somewhat'; 'fairly' or even'very' in colloquial English.


VictorCroasdale

Native English speaker here. "This is a pretty, old garden." means "This garden is old and it is pretty." "This is a pretty old garden." means "This garden is old." In this case, without the comma, 'pretty' is a modifier of 'old'.


ID-007

How would one say: "This garden is pretty old"?


tsuj1g1r1

هذه الحديقة قديمة إلى حد ما.

"This garden is old to a certain extent."


tsuj1g1r1

هذه الحديقة قديمة شيئا ما.

"This garden is somewhat old."

There are a lot of alternatives, but I feel the determiner "ما" ("to some unspecified extent") makes an appearance in many of them.


W_U_R

Well, I'd say like that, and I'm pretty sure about it. هذه الحديقة قديمة جدا


GloriaGudalupe

Pretty here is not beautiful so you need to write at the end جدا instead of pretty!


Akahayla.

In all honesty, the phrase "pretty old/cute/new/whatever-other-adjective" is very English language specific and can't possibly be directly translated into Arabic.

Can a native Arabic speaker confirm whether they use phrases with the direct translation of "pretty old"?


flaviaaax33

I'm not a native Arabic speaker but if you see the translation, there's a comma between pretty and old, meaning that the old garden is pretty, not that the garden is pretty old.


Z.Y.3

I need some hint here, if the order reversal is due to some Arabic feature, or the English adjective order. Because I don't care learning English here.


tsuj1g1r1

It's both. It's really more about logic than any pecularity that either language has. "Beautiful old garden" is the more neutral order of the adjectives, "old, beautiful garden" shifts the attention to "old," making the sentence about the garden's age (and tying the beauty to it), rather than its beauty (and simply remarking on the age), which the Arabic sentence doesn't do. Reversing the adjectives in Arabic would do the same thing though.


flobot5

So in Arabic the second of the two adjectives is slightly more emphasized?


Ganikhalfan

Every time it's wrong


Talib-61

Since Duo never explains rules of grammar. Duo makes nonsense sentences. There for which ever way you translat it will be wrong.


meEtqZ

I translated as "This old garden is pretty." Why is that wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

Because that would need a definite article before the noun and adjective: "هذه الحديقة القديمة جميلة."


Elisa161216

Why can't it be "This old garden is pretty?" Is "جميل" an adverb?


AbunPang

Because “this old garden” is هذه الحديقة القديمة with الـ in front of both حديقة and قديمة to mark them as definite.


RobSprankle

pretty old does not mean 'pretty' and 'old' but it is more like 'fairly old' Pretty ugly, huh?


PrakashRao54140

"pretty old" usually means "very old"


Hassan323496

This is an old pretty garden, was accepted on Nov 30, 2020


RobSprankle

Bad translation Pretty old means considerably old, and not pretty and old

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.