"هٰذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة جَميلة."

Translation:This is a pretty, old garden.

June 28, 2019

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricAlsaid

Would “old and pretty” make more sense versus “pretty, old” seems a little confusing written this way.


Nicola466118

Yes if I said a "pretty old garden" I would probably not be using "pretty" as an adjective, but as a qualifier, as in "quite an old garden"


Mmf1GRG3

Yes this exactly. How can "pretty old" be expressed in Arabic?


Zumer76532

That makes more sense to me


Heidi_Lets_Dabke

Apparently not, since that's what I just wrote and the owl said it was wrong.


waqarulmulk

Absolutely these guys are owls...so funny..


Sarah902701

I'm thinking that if it was "old and pretty" it would be قديمه وجميله


simiiahmed

I wrote the same. I'm gonna mark it for Duo to check again.


VictorCroasdale

Native English speaker here. "This is a pretty, old garden." means "This garden is old and it is pretty." "This is a pretty old garden." means "This garden is old." In this case, without the comma, 'pretty' is a modifier of 'old'.


clownproof

Duo keeps marking the sentence wrong if you translate "old" before "pretty"...reported


tsuj1g1r1

Because you shouldn't. "Old, pretty" translates to جميلة قديمة rather than قديمة جميلة.


MahjongJo

In English the more neutral adjective goes closer to the noun it modifies than any ajective that express a judgement, maybe it is the same in Arabic, so you have to respect the adj. order, remembering the noun comes first: Arabic : Noun + neutral adj + judgemental adj. English : Judgemental adj + neutral adj + Noun.


ShamsHasan01

Is the sentence as presented by Duolingo correct grammatically? Shouldn't it be "هذه حديقة قديمة و جميلة", isn't a "و" ("and") missing?


Hebzzzzzzz

I thought so too! I didnt think the sentence made any sense..


Dave168907

All confusion would be eliminated if the adjective were translated as "beautiful" or "attractive" instead of "pretty".


Merle509499

The word 'pretty' placed before an adjective is used to mean 'quite'; 'somewhat'; 'fairly' or even'very' in colloquial English.


ASax08

My keyboard does not have the 'alif dagger', therefore I keep getting the answer wrong when I type, هذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة وَجَميلة Is it possible to remove the requirement of putting the Alif Dagger when using keyboard mode as I learn better by typing from the keyboard than using the word bank


GloriaGudalupe

Here it is if you need it هٰ normally only here you will need it هٰذا The one in God is automatic and there is another place but I do not remember... just three.


gsp732649

i thought the sentence was arabic to english...?


ASax08

I think duolingo has common discussion threads for ar-en and en-ar for the same phrase


tsuj1g1r1

It actually doesn't.


Shimon15163

Are you sure it's missing? Every Arabic kbd I tried had it, together with the other little vowel marks that can be added to the last letter typed.


tsuj1g1r1

You have tried very unusual Arabic keyboards.


Gayle780567

Doesn't make sense


ID-007

How would one say: "This garden is pretty old"?


tsuj1g1r1

هذه الحديقة قديمة إلى حد ما.

"This garden is old to a certain extent."


tsuj1g1r1

هذه الحديقة قديمة شيئا ما.

"This garden is somewhat old."

There are a lot of alternatives, but I feel the determiner "ما" ("to some unspecified extent") makes an appearance in many of them.


W_U_R

Well, I'd say like that, and I'm pretty sure about it. هذه الحديقة قديمة جدا


GloriaGudalupe

Pretty here is not beautiful so you need to write at the end جدا instead of pretty!


Talib-61

Since Duo never explains rules of grammar. Duo makes nonsense sentences. There for which ever way you translat it will be wrong.


fred91883

Pretty old in English does not mean pretty and old...


tulpas93

Not without the comma! That would mean "somewhat old" or "fairly old." But a "pretty, old garden" (with the comma) does indicate that the garden is associated with two qualities: oldness and prettiness.


Akahayla.

In all honesty, the phrase "pretty old/cute/new/whatever-other-adjective" is very English language specific and can't possibly be directly translated into Arabic.

Can a native Arabic speaker confirm whether they use phrases with the direct translation of "pretty old"?


flaviaaax33

I'm not a native Arabic speaker but if you see the translation, there's a comma between pretty and old, meaning that the old garden is pretty, not that the garden is pretty old.


Z.Y.3

I need some hint here, if the order reversal is due to some Arabic feature, or the English adjective order. Because I don't care learning English here.


tsuj1g1r1

It's both. It's really more about logic than any pecularity that either language has. "Beautiful old garden" is the more neutral order of the adjectives, "old, beautiful garden" shifts the attention to "old," making the sentence about the garden's age (and tying the beauty to it), rather than its beauty (and simply remarking on the age), which the Arabic sentence doesn't do. Reversing the adjectives in Arabic would do the same thing though.


meEtqZ

I translated as "This old garden is pretty." Why is that wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

Because that would need a definite article before the noun and adjective: "هذه الحديقة القديمة جميلة."


Ganikhalfan

Every time it's wrong


RobSprankle

pretty old does not mean 'pretty' and 'old' but it is more like 'fairly old' Pretty ugly, huh?


PrakashRao54140

"pretty old" usually means "very old"


RobSprankle

Bad translation Pretty old means considerably old, and not pretty and old


polraba

why without "a" missed by mistake my answer was not accepted? "This is pretty old garden". Why it's wrong in Arab?


ZiaurRahman

I say; this is pretty old garden,is that mistake


Kawww

You can't say commas, this is a dumb phrase to translate and isn't lending itself well to teaching


Elisa_Leonie

Why can't it be "This old garden is pretty?" Is "جميل" an adverb?


AbunPang

Because “this old garden” is هذه الحديقة القديمة with الـ in front of both حديقة and قديمة to mark them as definite.


HassanKoony

This is an old pretty garden, was accepted on Nov 30, 2020


Mary142033

QaDima comes before Jamila, shouldn't the translation indicate it to be an old, pretty building?


YaminurWas

when is haaza and when haazihi???!!


tsuj1g1r1

haadha = masculine, haadhihi = feminine.


sorrbutt

The absence of the comma makes this confusing. Duo is stupid. If only i have Arabic text in my phone


Kawww

"This garden is old and pretty"


AbunPang

That would be هذه الحديقة قديمة وجميلة.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.